Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-23-2008, 02:43 PM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 413
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WildHoney View Post
Just downloaded the demo, but can't find the plug-in in my plug-in menus! I've got things listed by category and it doesn't seem to be showing up in the "Dynamics" folder. Should it be listed as "Massey DeEsser" or something?
Same thing here??? Re-downloaded it and still no dice...
It's showing up in the plug-ins folder, just not in the sessions...

Anyone got a fix??
Thanks!
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro 6,1; 12 core; 64 Gb RAM; 1 TB Samsung 970 Pro w/ adapter & heatsink; OSX 10.14.5
PT 2019.6.0 Ult.
Burl MS / PT Dock/ Eucon 19.7.0/iPad Air2/ iOS 12.3.1/ProTools|Control
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-23-2008, 04:29 PM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 978
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by docric View Post
Same thing here??? Re-downloaded it and still no dice...
It's showing up in the plug-ins folder, just not in the sessions...

Anyone got a fix??
Thanks!
Just spoke to Steve Massey -- it's a mono only plug-in. there's no stereo version, so if you're attempting to put it on a stereo aux (vocal buss, drum buss) it won't work. But I'll bet if you look for it on a mono track, it'll be there.

Maybe I'm unique in this but I nearly always DeEss on a stereo buss after a buss compressor. So, a mono-only version of this plug-in is pretty much useless to me. Can anyone tell me why I'd rather put a DeEsser on every individual vocal track rather than over the whole vocal buss?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-23-2008, 04:59 PM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WildHoney View Post
Can anyone tell me why I'd rather put a DeEsser on every individual vocal track rather than over the whole vocal buss?
Unless you have ALL the vocals hitting the bus with the exact same SSS volume then it would be pretty useless to DS the bus only.

I still think a stereo version would be good.
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-23-2008, 05:02 PM
Starcrash Starcrash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Marin County, CA
Posts: 778
Default

The full version is multi-mono. The demo is mono-only.

I typically use a de-esser as an insert on individual mono tracks.
__________________
Pascal Garneau | IMDb
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-23-2008, 05:08 PM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 978
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Starcrash View Post
The full version is multi-mono. The demo is mono-only.

I typically use a de-esser as an insert on individual mono tracks.
You're reporting this while owning the full version? b/c the email I got from Steve contradicts that (see below):

Nope.

Steve


On Wed, Jul 23, 2008 at 1:32 PM, Wild Honey music
<wildhoneymusic@mac.com> wrote:
so, there's no stereo version even in the NON-demo, full version?
thanks,
Gary
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-23-2008, 05:13 PM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 978
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 25ghosts View Post
Unless you have ALL the vocals hitting the bus with the exact same SSS volume then it would be pretty useless to DS the bus only.

I still think a stereo version would be good.
Well, on pop/rock material at least, by the time you've hit the buss DeEss, you've already compressed on the way in, on the individual track and then on the vocal buss. So the levels have been pretty ironed out. It's the way I learned to do it and it certainly works -- but apparently not with the Massey.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-23-2008, 05:14 PM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 978
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WildHoney View Post
You're reporting this while owning the full version? b/c the email I got from Steve contradicts that (see below):

Nope.

Steve


On Wed, Jul 23, 2008 at 1:32 PM, Wild Honey music
<wildhoneymusic@mac.com> wrote:
so, there's no stereo version even in the NON-demo, full version?
thanks,
Gary
FOLLOWUP: Just received a clarification from Steve that Multi-Mono is indeed available in the full version (but not the demo). Sorry for any confusion.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-23-2008, 07:34 PM
lancejorton lancejorton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 446
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WildHoney View Post
FOLLOWUP: Just received a clarification from Steve that Multi-Mono is indeed available in the full version (but not the demo). Sorry for any confusion.
Yep, I've used it in multi-mono all the time. I begged Steve for a stereo version but was denied.
__________________
--
lance
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07-23-2008, 07:55 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lancejorton View Post
Yep, I've used it in multi-mono all the time. I begged Steve for a stereo version but was denied.
http://www.smassey.com/blog.html

Half way down the page Steve explains why.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-24-2008, 06:23 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default

From his site:

A feature-rich verion i available for purchae and include the following:
  • Clip-light (HD only)
  • Audiosuite
  • Multi-mono upport (Pro Tool only)
  • eion-retore functionality
  • ave-and-retore functionality
  • Automation
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac Intel De- Esser MATTY BOY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-11-2006 09:55 PM
De-esser III bug? Przemek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 02-08-2006 12:02 PM
Dny 3 De-Esser Craig F ICON & C|24 0 11-18-2005 08:57 PM
de-esser ? xqtion Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-20-2002 06:13 PM
DBX De-esser Charles Deenen Tips & Tricks 8 11-24-1999 05:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com