Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2019, 01:31 PM
Mr Base Mr Base is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: The Natti
Posts: 5
Default DADMAN and Protools on 2 Separate Computers EUCON PT|CONTROL

Dadman and PT on same computer when PT is in focus, monitor tab of PT | CONTROL is blank. Until DADMAN is in focus it remains blank.

Is there any way to run DADMAN on a 2nd computer so its always in focus or another configuration for 1 computer so u do not have to focus DADMAN every time you want to use the Monitor Controls ? Will PT Control worth with 2 Eucon Sources 1 being DADman on 1 Mac and PT on the other Mac ?

Can this be done with 1 or 2 MACs ?


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2019, 04:48 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 753
Default Re: DADMAN and Protools on 2 Separate Computers EUCON PT|CONTROL

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Base View Post
Dadman and PT on same computer when PT is in focus, monitor tab of PT | CONTROL is blank. Until DADMAN is in focus it remains blank.

Is there any way to run DADMAN on a 2nd computer so its always in focus or another configuration for 1 computer so u do not have to focus DADMAN every time you want to use the Monitor Controls ? Will PT Control worth with 2 Eucon Sources 1 being DADman on 1 Mac and PT on the other Mac ?

Can this be done with 1 or 2 MACs ?


Thanks
You can lock monitor control to DADman in the EuControl app. It’s in one of the tabs (I forget which).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2019, 11:06 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,057
Default Re: DADMAN and Protools on 2 Separate Computers EUCON PT|CONTROL

Assign Tab.

That's how it should be done.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Pro Tools on two separate computers to be able to access two Apogee Symphonies MSCStudent Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 9 07-28-2018 03:24 PM
procontrol to control both HD3 version8 and 003 version10 on separate computers iain.sbprod ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 10-08-2015 12:28 AM
LOCKING LOGIC TO PROTOOLS- BOTH ON SEPARATE COMPUTERS gw sound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 06-29-2007 09:39 AM
Reason and PT LE on separate computers... AdamF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-30-2003 12:56 AM
Using Separate Computers for Soft Instruments/Synths Mr_Seven 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 07-01-2002 08:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com