Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2003, 06:35 AM
vindaloo99 vindaloo99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 17
Default minimum memory settings?

I changed the minimum memory settings on both Pro Tools Free & DAE. Can anyone tell me what they should be so I can revert them to the default settings? Apparently they should never be changed. The program still works although I often get a DAE error on start-up and I have to reboot. Currently I have PT memory set at 260000K min, 360000K max., DAE memory at 64000K min, 96000K max
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2003, 09:33 PM
M.Brane M.Brane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: 1hr N/W of LA LA land
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: minimum memory settings?

DAE min size is 9838, I have my preferred set at 71838.

PTF min size 21084, my preferred is at 61162.

Your correct that you should not alter the min size. In most apps I usually up the preferred in 10MB increments until I notice no difference in performance.

HTH [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2003, 05:49 AM
vindaloo99 vindaloo99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 17
Default Re: minimum memory settings?

Thanks,

I'll make those changes. Just out of curiosity, why isn't it advisable to change the minimum memory settings?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2003, 04:06 PM
M.Brane M.Brane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: 1hr N/W of LA LA land
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: minimum memory settings?

Quote:
Originally posted by vindaloo99:
Just out of curiosity, why isn't it advisable to change the minimum memory settings?
You know, I honestly don't remember where I got that from, but in a search to find out I ran into this thread which has some good info on memory management.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Default Minimum Memory Setting saeblee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-07-2003 05:50 AM
Minimum memory issue clutch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-04-2002 12:12 AM
Minimum and recommended Memory after expansion PlugInJunky Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-23-2002 12:22 AM
minimum memory allocation for dae/PTLE dcurran 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-04-2002 09:27 AM
never change minimum required memory ?? Chris Lambrechts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 09-05-2000 04:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com