Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2002, 06:02 PM
dcurran dcurran is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 70
Default minimum memory allocation for dae/PTLE

mundane post - I allocated more memory to DAE and PTLE, then saw the tech support posts about "never change your minimum allocation!!!" (which I did). They suggested hitting 0 in "minimum memory", then enter and it would come up with the minium requirement that Digi allots, but it only comes up with the last value I entered, which is (apparently) much too high.

If anyone can look up numbers, I'd appreciate it.
Thanks
dc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2002, 08:51 AM
dcurran dcurran is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 70
Default Re: minimum memory allocation for dae/PTLE

It would be great if somebody who hasn't changed their minimum RAM allocation numbers for DAE and PT (I'm using the mBox with PT) could do a quick get info and post those two numbers - I went and changed the minium memory settings and they do not return upon hitting 0 and then enter...

thanks
dc
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2002, 09:22 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: minimum memory allocation for dae/PTLE

You can use the following Minimum memory values for PT LE 5.1 and later:
DAE: 10026k
PT LE: 35905k

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2002, 09:27 AM
dcurran dcurran is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 70
Default Re: minimum memory allocation for dae/PTLE

Great! Thanks
dc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
minimum memory settings? vindaloo99 Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 04-12-2003 04:06 PM
Minimum memory issue clutch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-04-2002 12:12 AM
Minimum and recommended Memory after expansion PlugInJunky Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-23-2002 12:22 AM
Minimum memory required for PTLE 5.1 rusmooth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-15-2001 11:37 AM
never change minimum required memory ?? Chris Lambrechts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 09-05-2000 04:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com