Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2000, 07:49 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default never change minimum required memory ??

quote digi tech supp :

-Increase the preferred memory sizes of DAE and Pro Tools. Increase the DAE preferred size to 60000k (60MB) and ProTools to 50000k (50MB). Never change the minimum memory size. If you have, you can set it back to the default setting by typing a 0 into the field and press Enter on the numerical keypad.
Brent

end quote

I read this in another thread. I have allways set minimum and prefered size to the same amount. Never had problems with it.

Brent, can you explain me why not to change the minimum size ????


Chris Lambrechts
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2000, 10:53 AM
Noiz2 Noiz2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Detroit MI & SF CA
Posts: 1,989
Default Re: never change minimum required memory ??

I was told the same thin and it made no sence to me either. I did it because I have tones of memory and figured it wouldn't make any diference. The old rule was to set the min high enough that if you didn't have enough free mem for the program to run smoothly it wouldn't load at all. I have had long trouble shooting sessions because I threw out the prefs and forgot to re-up the memory and things just wern't working well...
__________________
www.scottkouesound.com
SK
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2000, 09:32 AM
Steve MacMillan Steve MacMillan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 2,038
Default Re: never change minimum required memory ??

I would love to know a little more about the thinking behind not touching the minimum memory setting as well.

sm
__________________
macmandigital.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2000, 11:15 AM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: never change minimum required memory ??

Tampering with the minimum memory setting, in some cases, made an application more crash prone. I don't know the theory behind why this happens.

In actual practice, there's absolutely nothing to be gained from changing the minimum memory setting, so it's best to simply leave it alone.

Lee Blaske
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-01-2000, 06:02 AM
Danny Caccavo Danny Caccavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,279
Default Re: never change minimum required memory ??

Well, I'll ask around about this, but I always change the minimum setting as well - because I'd rather not be able to open an app than have it open with too little memory for my taste.

dc
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-03-2000, 05:30 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: never change minimum required memory ??

Completely agree with Danny C. here. What's the use in being able to change it other than forcing it to take control of a certain (minimum) amount of ram.


Chris Lambrechts
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-03-2000, 08:52 PM
Mt.Everest Mt.Everest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,154
Default Re: never change minimum required memory ??

Actually guys, there is a reason...

It has to do with the dynamic RAM allocation of the newer MacOS's.
If you click into "about this Macintosh" and watch the RAM meters, they are always varying slightly here and there, especially the MacOS bar. I am not sure of the exact specifics, but it has to do with where RAM information is stored and the dyanmic rearrangement of this--Sort of like how the Protools DSP chips dynamically allocate plugs here and there.
(i.e. " reactivating plugins etc dialog")

Changing the minimum size of Protools to match the max size doesnt allow the MacOS "RAM manager" (for lack of a better term) to waver like it normally does. when it cant it is more crash prone. If you havent experienced this, its probly because you are only running one app at a time, or it just never reared its head. But it has for me running many apps at the same time (such as Peak, OMS, MetaSynth etc).
In short, you probly dont have to set it at the actual minimum, but give SOME room between the max and min for best results....
later

[This message has been edited by Mt.Everest (edited September 05, 2000).]
__________________
PT|HD4 Accel PCIx w Magma Chassis & 192 I/O
PT HD 9.0.5 - Mac Pro 8-Core 2.4Ghz Westmere 10.6.8
PT|HD 9.0.5 - MacMini Core-Duo, 10.6.8 - ProFire 2626
•••DON'T BELIEVE THE HYPE•••
•Use & Trust ø Cancellation!•
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-05-2000, 04:31 PM
Kurtstudio Kurtstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Franklin Tn
Posts: 424
Default Re: never change minimum required memory ??

if you are having error 2 or error 11 you will want to reset your min to 0 then hit enter and it will re-set itself to the required setting. Trust me this works!!. i was told by PT that this verson of PT is very dependant on the min. being set to the factory setting. Good luck Kurt
__________________
Later, Kurt

Kurtstudio@mac.com
Intel duel Quad core
PT 8.0cs3
HD4
D Command / D control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about ProTools looping playback in timeline - minimum length required? natez311 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-21-2010 10:13 PM
Minimum memory issue clutch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-04-2002 12:12 AM
Where can I find a list of minimum required extensions for mac/PTLE? dturner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-01-2002 03:12 AM
Minimum Extensions Required to Run DP3 and PTLE? monkey finger-toes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-23-2002 06:02 AM
Minimum memory required for PTLE 5.1 rusmooth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-15-2001 11:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com