Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2002, 09:22 AM
Gaffer Gaffer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: San Fransisco CA usa
Posts: 181
Default Anyone useing that timecode template that was posted awhile ago?

I was playing with it last night and it seems to drift. If anyone is using this can you tell me what you are doing.
I am using a QT movie with window burn in and there is a one frame drift. But sometimes when I select the movie at
the head a nudge it, time code is on. But if I just jump around it drifts. I am in grid mode with it set at one frame.
Anyone know what is going on?

Gaffer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-18-2002, 10:24 AM
WestPhillySoulzition WestPhillySoulzition is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Philly, PA, US
Posts: 702
Default Re: Anyone useing that timecode template that was posted awhile ago?

I dont have I tried to get it but could not. can you send it to me
Switchproductions@hotmail.com
__________________
www.Subglo.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2002, 10:38 AM
Gaffer Gaffer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: San Fransisco CA usa
Posts: 181
Default Re: Anyone useing that timecode template that was posted awhile ago?

i'll send it later tonight

Quote:
Originally posted by WestPhillySoulzition:
I dont have I tried to get it but could not. can you send it to me
Switchproductions@hotmail.com
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2002, 11:44 AM
ckerian ckerian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Denver
Posts: 992
Default Re: Anyone useing that timecode template that was posted awhile ago?

I did a session yesterday where I captured an adat tape (fps all match, 30fps drop and using optical clock using the same sampling rate 48k) I captured the whole tape... play it back... and the tape is not in sync with what was captured. is it drifting? isnt optical a usable clock?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2002, 02:36 PM
Zeek Zeek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Irvine CA
Posts: 145
Default Re: Anyone useing that timecode template that was posted awhile ago?

are you trying to synch to SMPTE with a 001. Foget it. Buy a TDM system.

Maybe not all is lost. There is a lug in by serrato or womthing that helps with syching to smpte, but I never tried it

-Zeek
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-18-2002, 02:38 PM
Zeek Zeek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Irvine CA
Posts: 145
Default Re: Anyone useing that timecode template that was posted awhile ago?

Holy ****. My previous email is somewhat dislexic!!

Sorry, I meant to say "Plug in or something that can display and sync to TC correctly".....I think

-Zeek
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-18-2002, 08:06 PM
Gaffer Gaffer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: San Fransisco CA usa
Posts: 181
Default Re: Anyone useing that timecode template that was posted awhile ago?

My main use for this would be to have the TC sub numbers to follow the window burnin on my QT movie. Nudge around by frames. I use DP now and Gave up on PTLE a long time ago, but thought i would give this template a try.

Hey Ckerian, I think that the template is in 30 FPS NON drop frame. Maybe that would be why you time code is off, What ever it is one frame every minute execpt the tenth. That could add up if your session starts at 00:00:00:00, Just a thought. Optical is a good clock. My friend tracks everything to ADAT and mixes in PT.

Gaffer
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-18-2002, 10:07 PM
Freeheel Freeheel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 322
Default Re: Anyone useing that timecode template that was posted awhile ago?

I downloaded the template and have been fooling with it , has anyone been able to make one that has grid lines? The sub code indicator is great, but I like the visual reference.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-18-2002, 10:14 PM
Freeheel Freeheel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 322
Default Re: Anyone useing that timecode template that was posted awhile ago?

Zeek can you provide more info about this plug in? - I looked for serrato on google but nothing showed up.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-18-2002, 10:25 PM
Munxcub Munxcub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kelowna
Posts: 481
Default Re: Anyone useing that timecode template that was posted awhile ago?

if i'm doing post prod in PT LE, with only one monitor (have to watch video in the little window) is there any way I can see the TC in that window?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer gets REALLY slow after awhile... moonwalker2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 10-03-2010 08:07 AM
A Little Help, Its Been Awhile.... Bloux 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-06-2004 11:01 AM
Timecode Template on LE Graeme Oxby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-06-2003 02:03 AM
SMPTE template for PT's LE posted here... naireko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-04-2002 06:21 PM
Timecode Template Project? who 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-21-2002 04:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com