Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2016, 06:17 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,801
Default ARA integration

Will this ever happen? The new Magix Samplitude Pro X3 has it now...
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2016, 06:21 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,553
Default Re: ARA integration

Considering that Avid has MANY long requested features still yet unimplemented, I'd bet not anytime soon.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2016, 06:24 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,801
Default Re: ARA integration

i wish you are wrong, ARA would exactly fit my needs! It would be great if it´s integrated like Elastic Audio.
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-19-2016, 06:25 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,553
Default Re: ARA integration

Quote:
Originally Posted by clausiii View Post
i wish you are wrong,
I hope I am.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-19-2016, 07:14 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,887
Default Re: ARA integration

What's ARA?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-19-2016, 07:16 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,801
Default Re: ARA integration

http://www.celemony.com/en/service1/...y/technologies

scroll down a little.
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-19-2016, 07:16 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,553
Default Re: ARA integration

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
What's ARA?
Celemony's integrated pitch algo.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-19-2016, 11:11 AM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,059
Default Re: ARA integration

Quote:
Originally Posted by propower View Post
Would be incredibly good feature to add. It is 24th on active Ideascale and has been requested since 2009.
Wow!
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate & Vanilla 2019.12 | Studio One 4.6 Pro | Apollo X8 | UAD Octo Sat | UAD Quad Sat | Mac Mini 2018 i7 | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Mojave 10.14.6 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives’s Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | Korg Kronos LS 88 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-19-2016, 12:10 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,887
Default Re: ARA integration

Quote:
Originally Posted by clausiii View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Celemony's integrated pitch algo.
Thanks for the info; had no idea what it meant.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-19-2016, 04:04 PM
Ianduarte Ianduarte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Rio de Janeiro/Brasil
Posts: 99
Default Re: ARA integration

Melodyne integration with Pro tools would be THE BEST FEATURE. That way we could tune something, or stretch ou put in time directly from the timeline, with no need to copy the audio to melodyne first.
Studio One has this feature and its incredible.

Please, do it Avid!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eucon integration? micline Pro Tools 9 3 11-05-2010 12:44 AM
HD>LE integration Dstryr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2007 10:48 AM
MOTU Integration Possible? prov648 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-07-2005 08:32 AM
001 / tdm integration AdamFrick Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-21-2001 07:34 AM
system integration?? fiddle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-07-2000 09:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com