Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2008, 03:22 AM
Arno Peeters's Avatar
Arno Peeters Arno Peeters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Posts: 1,098
Exclamation ADVC100 firewire issue... Is it Apple or Digi?

I run a fairly simple session (7.4.2 with DV Toolkit) on a brand new Mac Pro (2 x 2.8 Quad w. 10g mem) with DV Pal running trough my Canopus ADVC100. After a couple of hours building the session (foley) every time I drag audio from the workspace onto the tracks, the video moves along fine, but as soon as I let go of the region, the video drops out and I'm seeing a beachball for at least 2 minutes and than PT and video return as normal. The problem goes away if I switch the video to internal.
A new session now has the same problem from the start, although I know for sure it worked fine earlier.

Anyone else seeing this? Is it a firewire bandwidth problem or a bug?
Trashed databases and the usual, all at no avail. Switching my 002r and the ADVC's fw-ports didn't help either. Deactivated most of my plugins didn't change anything.

Any and all help highly appreciated: this in unworkable....
__________________
Arno Peeters
Tape TV Productions
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2008, 08:55 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,635
Default Re: ADVC100 firewire issue... Is it Apple or Digi?

Do you have both the 002 and the Canopus on the Mac Pro's built in FW ports?

If so - that's the problem. The Canopus needs the entire FW bus, so you would need to get a compatible FW card and connect the 002 to that, leaving the built in FW ports for the Canopus.

Digidesign qualified FW HBA cards for Mac
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2008, 09:54 AM
Arno Peeters's Avatar
Arno Peeters Arno Peeters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Posts: 1,098
Default Re: ADVC100 firewire issue... Is it Apple or Digi?

Indeed, that could be the problem. I had a PCI-card for the same reason in my G5. Would that change if I switch the ADVC100 to FW400 or are they on the same bus anyways?

And why then is it working fine when playing and dragging audio on the tracks from the region-bin? No hiccups whatsoever. The problem only occurs when dragging audio from my external USB2.0 (SFX) drive....
__________________
Arno Peeters
Tape TV Productions
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2008, 10:30 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,635
Default Re: ADVC100 firewire issue... Is it Apple or Digi?

Quote:
Would that change if I switch the ADVC100 to FW400 or are they on the same bus anyways?
I doubt it - if I'm not mistaken, the FW ports all share the same bus/controller, so it's unlikely to change anything.

Quote:
The problem only occurs when dragging audio from my external USB2.0 (SFX) drive....
__________________
Ah! Well, using a USB drive may be contributing to the problem. USB is very processor intensive and requires interrupts to shuttle data back and forth. If the problem goes away when importing from an internal or firewire drive, then it's likely that USB is the cause.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-17-2008, 04:56 AM
Arno Peeters's Avatar
Arno Peeters Arno Peeters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Posts: 1,098
Exclamation Re: ADVC100 firewire issue... Is it Apple or Digi?

It happens when I drag audio from my internal drive as well: I mean via the workspace-window, NOT the region-bin....
A fellow tech suggested to take down Spotlight on the record-volume: no change. Also daisy-chaining the ADVC100 after the 002r didn't improve things.
There seems to be more at hand here than just a bandwidth-issue.
__________________
Arno Peeters
Tape TV Productions
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-17-2008, 07:45 AM
Arno Peeters's Avatar
Arno Peeters Arno Peeters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Posts: 1,098
Default Re: ADVC100 firewire issue... Is it Apple or Digi?

Did some more: reset PRAM, made new user, started my set with only an Apple mouse and keyboard, 002r and ADVC100 attached and even than it still happens, also when I drag audio from the same drive that my session is on....
__________________
Arno Peeters
Tape TV Productions
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-17-2008, 01:06 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,635
Default Re: ADVC100 firewire issue... Is it Apple or Digi?

As I mentioned in my first post, if you have both the 002 and the Canopus on the computers built in ports, it's likely to be problematic.

Also, your video should be on a separate drive from audio - a qualified drive (in other words, not USB).
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 002 Power Harness Issue or Firewire Chip Issue? Nish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 35 05-07-2010 02:25 PM
Issue? Laptop, Firewire 410, SIIG Firewire Express Card batchmister1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 08-07-2009 11:37 AM
Video out firewire constantly drops out with canopus ADVC100 sammyfarr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 04-30-2007 01:26 PM
DIGI 002 Firewire Bus Issue on G5 triptic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-24-2007 07:18 PM
Is this an Apple or Digi issue Bushpig Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 09-26-2006 11:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com