Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 11-23-2016, 12:11 PM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,801
Default Re: ARA integration

Melodye now even better integrated in S1
https://www.gearnews.com/melodyne-4-...-new-features/
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 11-23-2016, 12:13 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,014
Default Re: ARA integration

Very nice.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 11-23-2016, 12:17 PM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,801
Default ARA integration

Yes, nice, but where is it in PT?
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 11-23-2016, 12:33 PM
thanos4 thanos4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 452
Default Re: ARA integration

soooo jealous of ARA's users
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 11-23-2016, 12:47 PM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,059
Default Re: ARA integration

Wonderful! I'm loving studio One! it just gets better and better!
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate & Vanilla 2019.12 | Studio One 4.6 Pro | Apollo X8 | UAD Octo Sat | UAD Quad Sat | Mac Mini 2018 i7 | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Mojave 10.14.6 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives’s Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | Korg Kronos LS 88 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 12-03-2016, 10:03 PM
Keith Moore Keith Moore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 361
Default Re: ARA integration

Quote:
Originally Posted by sambosun View Post
Maybe the new Clip FX will become what studio one calls event fx and as Studio One users know if you add melodyne via ARA it is an event fx. So maybe AVID will add a similar framework like ARA that developers need to apply to their AAX plugin to make it work. We will see what the future holds.
Unfortunately from what I recall any third party clip Fx participants would have to offer AAX-DSP. When/if third party integration happens.
__________________
Pro Tools HDX 2018.1.0
Lynx Aurora 16
Ross Martin PCM4222
Ross Martin Super Beast
Apple Mac Pro 8 Core 2.66Ghz 16GB RAM
OSX 10.11.6
http://www.keith-moore.org
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 12-06-2016, 10:38 AM
anotherchrisperry anotherchrisperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 19
Default Re: ARA integration

haha just use Studio One for that! That's what I've done. :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eucon integration? micline Pro Tools 9 3 11-05-2010 12:44 AM
HD>LE integration Dstryr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2007 10:48 AM
MOTU Integration Possible? prov648 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-07-2005 08:32 AM
001 / tdm integration AdamFrick Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-21-2001 07:34 AM
system integration?? fiddle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-07-2000 09:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com