Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2002, 01:10 PM
Ron Leverock Ron Leverock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Dallas
Posts: 2
Default MIDI Sounds/Samplers w/ PT 5.1

I've just made the switch from an ADAT-based system with Cubase 5 handling all the MIDI sequencing to 5.1 Mix+. Getting the DA piece down was pretty basic - i've got an 888/24 and an adat bridge.

What i'm looking to do now is take all my sounds from my e-mu racks and take samples of them and then pull them into a software based synth/sampler, so i can work everything off the desktop. Can anyone point me in the right direction as far as what my options are and how to go about making them happen?

I do have halion, gigasampler and reason right now, but don't know how to integrate them into PT.

FYI - i'm maxed out on PCI cards, so don't have room for samplecell - already explored that route.

Thanks -
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2002, 02:04 PM
Kev Kev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Melbourne,Vic, Aust
Posts: 873
Default Re: MIDI Sounds/Samplers w/ PT 5.1

Soft Sample Cell.

My advise is to continue with the rack samplers that you know well and get to learn PT's audio and midi functions before trying to learn the problems of another software hardware combo like GigaSample. If this is in the same machine as PT I think it will need it's own sound card so you are back to slot problems?? AND if you are on the Mac ... GigaSampler is Win only.

Reason does look to be a good thing in it's own right but I don't think it is 'Direct Connect' comatible so you will be back to Sound Card issues and intergration problems.

What machine and how much grunt do you have?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2002, 05:08 PM
Ron Leverock Ron Leverock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Dallas
Posts: 2
Default Re: MIDI Sounds/Samplers w/ PT 5.1

thanks for the response. i've actually got 2 boxes - a g4 350 w/640mb and a 1ghz duron w/ 512mb. both have cubase, reason, halion and recycle. the duron also has gigasampler. i have an am3 in that box as an I/O.

my prior set up had me using outboard gear and i can continue to do a combination of racks and softsamples, if i can clock the pc sequencers to the g4.

i'm fine with the idea of using cubase for all my sequencing, since that's what i've used for 8 years. i can patch my samples in as necessary. now the fun part comes on the transfer to audio tracks in my pro tools session - what options do i have aside from running everything in thru the 888? can i send directly from the pc to the g4?

what capabilities do i have inside pro tools to take wav samples and place them in a track with tools on the toolbar?

thanks.

how do i sync the pc(slave) up to the mac?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2002, 07:45 AM
Robert U Robert U is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Dubai U.A.E
Posts: 769
Default Re: MIDI Sounds/Samplers w/ PT 5.1

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>what capabilities do i have inside pro tools to take wav samples and place them in a track with tools on the toolbar?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

That's a quite easy operation. Just import them in your session and drag them out to the edit window. Use "bars and beats" if you want it to be a more "Cubase analogy thing". The main obsticle will be when you want to change tempo. The audio files don't snap to the new tempo as they do in Cubase.


<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>how do i sync the pc(slave) up to the mac?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Send MTC, via your midi-interface, from PT to Cubase and MMC from Cubase to PT.


Good luck!


-Robert
__________________
www.extensivemusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are Xpand2 Sounds Available To Other Plug-Ins/Samplers? taylor4814 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-27-2009 09:21 AM
Assigning MIDI sounds to MIDI controller and playing sounds with MIDI lalalandguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-02-2009 12:52 PM
Midi editing and samplers funkhaus Tips & Tricks 3 08-09-2004 02:11 AM
ptf and midi samplers lej Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 05-20-2004 09:49 AM
sounds for keyboards,samplers and macs. MR. IVORY STYLES Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-30-2002 09:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com