Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2014, 04:27 AM
colourednoise colourednoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 57
Default Any updates on a bridge into AAX?

So I have just been moved over to 11 at work.. and I'm already hugely missing two plugins (filters and bit-crushing). Has anybody figured out a work around to getting RTAS into AAX? The plugin vendor is adamant that they're not touching AAX in any of their products, which of course is a huge drawback for me. Currently they only support VST 32/64bit & AU 32/64bit.

I much appreciate any news that you can update me with!
__________________
Mac: Mavericks, rMBP 15" Late 2013, i7 2.6GHz, 16GB DDR3 mem. PC: W7 Ultimate 64 bit, Intel Core i7-2700K 4.80GHz Processor Count: 8, ASUSTeK P8H77-V, 16GB Vengeance DDR3 mem, x2 XFX Radeon HD 7870 2GB DDR5, x1 Samsung SSD 830 Pro 256GB - x3 Samsung 7,200 1TB HDD's - T.C. Electronic Triple C, Presonus Studio Channel, Behringer T1953 mod, Neumann TLM 103 MT, Beyerdynamic MC840, Tascam M-164UF, Digi 002 C Surface, Asus Essence ST - PT 10, Waves 9, Serato Pitch 'n Time, Speakerphone, FR D2 & D3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-31-2014, 04:48 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,045
Default Re: Any updates on a bridge into AAX?

Quote:
Originally Posted by colourednoise View Post
So I have just been moved over to 11 at work.. and I'm already hugely missing two plugins (filters and bit-crushing). Has anybody figured out a work around to getting RTAS into AAX? The plugin vendor is adamant that they're not touching AAX in any of their products, which of course is a huge drawback for me. Currently they only support VST 32/64bit & AU 32/64bit.

I much appreciate any news that you can update me with!
Bridges not allowed by Avid; there are several threads here about that. But there are options for bringing in vst and/or au plugins into PT11 with either Blue Cat Audio MB7-2 or Patchwork. Strictly speaking they are not bridges but a program that hosts plugins so they can be used in a daw like PT. Note that you have to have 64 bit plugins for this to work; if you don't and have 32 bit plugins you also need jbridge or jbridgeMac to bridge your 32 bit plugins to 64 bit.

But a direct RTAS to AAX bridge isn't allowed. There used to be one from SugarBytes but Avid made them pull the product. If you want the backstory on that search the DUC for answers. No need to rehash that again.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-31-2014, 05:20 AM
colourednoise colourednoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 57
Default Re: Any updates on a bridge into AAX?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Bridges not allowed by Avid; there are several threads here about that. But there are options for bringing in vst and/or au plugins into PT11 with either Blue Cat Audio MB7-2 or Patchwork. Strictly speaking they are not bridges but a program that hosts plugins so they can be used in a daw like PT. Note that you have to have 64 bit plugins for this to work; if you don't and have 32 bit plugins you also need jbridge or jbridgeMac to bridge your 32 bit plugins to 64 bit.

But a direct RTAS to AAX bridge isn't allowed. There used to be one from SugarBytes but Avid made them pull the product. If you want the backstory on that search the DUC for answers. No need to rehash that again.
Thanks, I guess I'll try that route.

The SugarBytes one I remember, but looks to have been wiped clean off the internet (stories that is). When I first searched to re-read the story today all I managed to find was the VST bridge; which made me believe I had remembered wrongly. If I remember correctly a few people actually managed to get hold of a copy very quickly before it was taken down, I guess I'll have to hunt those people down one day to see if they can 'help a guy out'.
__________________
Mac: Mavericks, rMBP 15" Late 2013, i7 2.6GHz, 16GB DDR3 mem. PC: W7 Ultimate 64 bit, Intel Core i7-2700K 4.80GHz Processor Count: 8, ASUSTeK P8H77-V, 16GB Vengeance DDR3 mem, x2 XFX Radeon HD 7870 2GB DDR5, x1 Samsung SSD 830 Pro 256GB - x3 Samsung 7,200 1TB HDD's - T.C. Electronic Triple C, Presonus Studio Channel, Behringer T1953 mod, Neumann TLM 103 MT, Beyerdynamic MC840, Tascam M-164UF, Digi 002 C Surface, Asus Essence ST - PT 10, Waves 9, Serato Pitch 'n Time, Speakerphone, FR D2 & D3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2014, 06:32 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,832
Default Re: Any updates on a bridge into AAX?

There's also DDMF Metaplugin and Nomad Factory Magma. The latter comes with a host of stomp like FX included.

For bridging, you can also look at 32 Lives by Sound Radix for your AU plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-31-2014, 07:32 AM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,199
Default Re: Any updates on a bridge into AAX?

Quote:
Originally Posted by colourednoise View Post

If I remember correctly a few people actually managed to get hold of a copy very quickly before it was taken down, I guess I'll have to hunt those people down one day to see if they can 'help a guy out'.

It wouldn't help you at all, as the SugarBytes RTAS to AAX wrapper was circa PT10. It was a 32bit application.

Pro Tools 11 is a 64bit application, and the plug-ins must follow suit, so none of the 32bit AAX plug-ins (PT10) will work in PT11.

Just save yourself a lot of headaches, and run 64bit VST's in one of the Blue Cat hosts (MB-7 , or Patchworks).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-31-2014, 07:36 AM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,199
Default Re: Any updates on a bridge into AAX?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post

There's also DDMF Metaplugin and Nomad Factory Magma. The latter comes with a host of stomp like FX included.

Magma cannot host instruments though, only effects. I'm not sure about DDMF Metaplugin, it's passed me by completely.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-31-2014, 08:09 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,613
Default Re: Any updates on a bridge into AAX?

Blue Cat Patchwork works GREAT for running RTAS and VST plugs in Pro Tools 11. I used to use it every day for my (now AAX) UA Powered Plugins, and still use it for those Nomad Factory plugs. Worth every cent IMHO.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-31-2014, 08:19 AM
mlemos mlemos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: new york
Posts: 1,114
Default Re: Any updates on a bridge into AAX?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
Blue Cat Patchwork works GREAT for running RTAS and VST plugs in Pro Tools 11. I used to use it every day for my (now AAX) UA Powered Plugins, and still use it for those Nomad Factory plugs. Worth every cent IMHO.
Not rtas...just vst and AU. Nothing wraps or hosts rtas.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-31-2014, 08:59 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,613
Default Re: Any updates on a bridge into AAX?

Absolutely correct, my bad. Use the VST equivalents.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-31-2014, 09:16 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,788
Default Re: Any updates on a bridge into AAX?

Colourednoise, what specifically are the two plugins that are missing? Perhaps we can suggest alternatives.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT check for updates and cs updates clausiii Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 01-22-2010 11:22 AM
Pro Tools 8.0cs1 Updates & Satellite Option Updates Avid Post - Surround - Video 1 02-04-2009 12:19 AM
Pro Tools 8.0cs1 Updates & Satellite Option Updates Avid Technical Alerts 2 02-04-2009 12:06 AM
Pro Tools 8.0cs1 Updates & Satellite Option Updates Avid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-19-2009 08:00 PM
Mac firmware updates, itunes updates etc. Ziko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-14-2008 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com