Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-23-2013, 04:14 AM
colourednoise colourednoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 57
Default 0x00000007 during playback and bounce

So two days ago I unistalled my trial copy of 11 after been told that I am not eligible for an upgrade, however my copy of 10 now is extremely glitchy.

Firstly I noticed that all of the old UI's for Avids audiosuite bundled plug-ins came back. When bouncing or attempting to play in full I am confronted by this message



I currently have all of these drivers/applications installed relating to Avid:



I also run a Digi 002 control surface.. is there any explanation as to what I'm experiencing? Has anybody else hit this problem?

Thanks.
__________________
Mac: Mavericks, rMBP 15" Late 2013, i7 2.6GHz, 16GB DDR3 mem. PC: W7 Ultimate 64 bit, Intel Core i7-2700K 4.80GHz Processor Count: 8, ASUSTeK P8H77-V, 16GB Vengeance DDR3 mem, x2 XFX Radeon HD 7870 2GB DDR5, x1 Samsung SSD 830 Pro 256GB - x3 Samsung 7,200 1TB HDD's - T.C. Electronic Triple C, Presonus Studio Channel, Behringer T1953 mod, Neumann TLM 103 MT, Beyerdynamic MC840, Tascam M-164UF, Digi 002 C Surface, Asus Essence ST - PT 10, Waves 9, Serato Pitch 'n Time, Speakerphone, FR D2 & D3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-23-2013, 06:09 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: 0x00000007 during playback and bounce

Quote:
Originally Posted by colourednoise View Post
So two days ago I unistalled my trial copy of 11 after been told that I am not eligible for an upgrade, however my copy of 10 now is extremely glitchy.

Firstly I noticed that all of the old UI's for Avids audiosuite bundled plug-ins came back. When bouncing or attempting to play in full I am confronted by this message



I currently have all of these drivers/applications installed relating to Avid:



I also run a Digi 002 control surface.. is there any explanation as to what I'm experiencing? Has anybody else hit this problem?

Thanks.
I don't have a specific answer but would start by running Memtest 86+ and double checking your interface drivers.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slow playback after Bounce dacoma09 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-06-2010 10:47 AM
Playback and bounce stutters david_bf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 02-12-2007 12:29 PM
Slow Playback on CD after bounce Please HELP Jasperdog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-08-2005 07:18 PM
playback stops during bounce - help! eldangeroso 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-04-2003 12:42 AM
OL during bounce and not during playback ?! Arno Peeters 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-23-2000 06:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com