Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2011, 01:22 PM
nwheeler28 nwheeler28 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Lafayette, California
Posts: 12
Default sound level permanently up?

very confusing. when I arm my track to record, the sound level bar, instead of rising and falling with the sound I'm inputing, immediately shoots up to orange, and stays frozen there. It won't receive any sound I'm inputting. When I disarm the track, the level drops entirely. then when I arm again, it just shoots back up and stays frozen there. any advice?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2011, 01:46 PM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 708
Default Re: sound level permanently up?

Check to make sure the correct input is assigned for the track, then check your input chain for bad cables, incorrect connections etc.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-08-2011, 04:42 PM
nwheeler28 nwheeler28 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Lafayette, California
Posts: 12
Default Re: sound level permanently up?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KMcK View Post
Check to make sure the correct input is assigned for the track, then check your input chain for bad cables, incorrect connections etc.
I checked the input, then checked for bad cables and incorrect connections. Still very confused
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-08-2011, 05:21 PM
paulrgmusic paulrgmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Posts: 251
Default Re: sound level permanently up?

Is there a plugin somewhere on the input chain that is in demo mode (perhaps something you've updated recently and need to re-authorize)?

They often emit steady noise after a certain amount of time. What about the actual sound of the output? Is there any?

Paul
__________________
2011 27" iMac
3.4 GHz i7
12GB RAM
500GB G-Drive Mini (FW audio drive)
Mac OS X 10.7.3 (Lion)
Pro Tools 10.0.1
Mbox 2 Pro (connected by FW)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-08-2011, 08:20 PM
nwheeler28 nwheeler28 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Lafayette, California
Posts: 12
Default Re: sound level permanently up?

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulrgmusic View Post
Is there a plugin somewhere on the input chain that is in demo mode (perhaps something you've updated recently and need to re-authorize)?

They often emit steady noise after a certain amount of time. What about the actual sound of the output? Is there any?

Paul
nope.

and oddly theres no actual output sound. the level is just up and frozen. I will try unplugging everything and replugging it in and see if that makes a difference
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is this Sound Level Meter okay? SPL Nerd Post - Surround - Video 3 10-14-2013 03:52 AM
Low mic level/ no sound from mic Musc Podcr macOS 5 01-27-2013 05:44 AM
Is this an okay Sound Level Meter? SPL Nerd Post - Surround - Video 1 11-05-2012 03:00 PM
Sound Level Meter peaceh Post - Surround - Video 30 09-19-2012 08:21 PM
Sound Level Maximizing Edson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 03-28-2007 02:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com