Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2010, 02:14 PM
SEMMO SEMMO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: newcastle
Posts: 5
Default There are no sounds in xpand2

Hi,

i have been using pro tools on my system for about 4 years without a problem. Loaded protools 8 and everything works fine but there are no sounds in xpand 2 when i click in the box where i should see a big list of them. I have reinstalled about 5 times with no result. The BIG file is in the right place....what do I do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2010, 02:32 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: There are no sounds in xpand2

WELCOME TO THE DUCZ SEMMO!


So tell me som'n, is ur XPAND2 folder in ur plugins settings folder which is in the DAE folder?

What system are u running etc.?
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2010, 04:43 PM
SEMMO SEMMO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: newcastle
Posts: 5
Default Re: There are no sounds in xpand2

thanx m8. been using protools for 10 years or more and have come across somethingi cant fix.

xpand2 is in digidesign/'protools creative collection' folder

i have a dell dimension 9200
XP Home edition
4 gig ram
everythings works but expand2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2010, 08:05 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: There are no sounds in xpand2

Look in Program files/common file/Digidesign/DAE/Plug in settings

& see if Xpand2 is in there... if not(which it doesn't sound like it is) then there is ur issue...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2010, 03:46 AM
SEMMO SEMMO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: newcastle
Posts: 5
Default Re: There are no sounds in xpand2

Hi,

I just checked and there is only 'expand.dmp' and expand.dpm.rsr. files in there.

should there be xpand2 files there too?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-03-2010, 04:50 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: There are no sounds in xpand2

Read my post again & thoroughly...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-03-2010, 02:09 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,063
Default Re: There are no sounds in xpand2

Hey KB,

I notice that we have both experienced some creative post editing in recent times. Then again things in general have been a little out of hand around here so I guess maybe policies are a changin'.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-03-2010, 03:34 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: There are no sounds in xpand2

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Hey KB,

I notice that we have both experienced some creative post editing in recent times. Then again things in general have been a little out of hand around here so I guess maybe policies are a changin'.
TOM my bud-deee!

Yeah I guess they have change for the negative it seems...

Seems like when u post irate, off the wall stuff it sticks which is somethin I believe neither of us do
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-03-2010, 04:04 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: There are no sounds in xpand2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
Seems like when u post irate, off the wall stuff it sticks which is somethin I believe neither of us do
Yeah ya do. Both of you, run the place to the ground.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-03-2010, 04:08 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: There are no sounds in xpand2

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Yeah ya do. Both of you, run the place to the ground.



Filo I can say THIS to u because I know u won't take it sinceriously

(u kno me)
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Patches or Sounds available in Xpand2 (only lists None) junkerde Virtual Instruments 55 06-08-2016 12:26 AM
Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds? justus1900 Virtual Instruments 113 01-08-2014 01:06 AM
Certain XPand2 Sounds Missing MogDog Virtual Instruments 1 04-14-2013 04:37 PM
Are Xpand2 Sounds Available To Other Plug-Ins/Samplers? taylor4814 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-27-2009 09:21 AM
Favorite Xpand2 sounds. chrisdee Virtual Instruments 0 04-20-2009 03:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com