Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2010, 09:08 PM
Henrydm Henrydm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 12
Default could not complete the bounce to disk command because: a disk is full -34 help?

I am a dj that loves the record on pro tools. I love the sound quality of it. Lately, I have been doing marathon 4 1/2 to 5 hr marathon mixing sessions on pro tools LE on Mac OS 9.2. Somewhow it won't bounce my session onto disk because of the error message -34. I have recorded 5 hr sessions before and it bounced to disk fine, but at other times it didn't. My main hard drive is Lacie FW drive 160 GB in which 140.56GB is available. I also have 2 smaller hard drive spaces (ATTO volume of 2.79 space available, and the other which have 3.36 space available. What can I do to sussessfully bounce my marathon sessions to disk?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2010, 04:27 AM
1ace1 1ace1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bristol, England, UK,
Posts: 582
Default Re: could not complete the bounce to disk command because: a disk is full -34 help?

It may be that the big drive is very fragmented and bouncing is giving the read/write head and platters just to much to do. Have you had the drive long and have you deleted lots of data from it the past?

HAve you tried changing the convert whilst boucing check box?


You may need a newer drive. Preferably an external FW.

Full stereo 16bit 44.1 uses approx 10 MB per 1 min * 60 = 1hr (600MB)

* 5 hrs = 3000MB so the two smaller drives are not big enough.

Also does it NEED to be 5 hrs long as one file!!?!? Maybe just try making three edits and bounce them out.

A:)
__________________
I Love Audio!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2010, 04:33 AM
Henrydm Henrydm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 12
Default Re: could not complete the bounce to disk command because: a disk is full -34 help?

thx for your response. I have had my lacie hard drive for 2yrs. Do u mean fragmenting may cure the problem. The 5hr sessions that I'm talking about is a 5 hr mix.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2010, 04:42 AM
1ace1 1ace1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bristol, England, UK,
Posts: 582
Default Re: could not complete the bounce to disk command because: a disk is full -34 help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Henrydm View Post
thx for your response. I have had my lacie hard drive for 2yrs. Do u mean fragmenting may cure the problem. The 5hr sessions that I'm talking about is a 5 hr mix.
No. It may already be fragmented, defragmentation is what may be needed. I understand that your mix is five hours but there are not that many devices that can play a 5 hr mix continously (bar the computer).

What I was suggesting is that you could make some smaller edits of the massive session. Pick a couple of dodgy mixes and put the edits there (not that I am suggesting there will be but in 5 hrs there must be the one). From your 5hr mix you could make just over 4/5 CD's.

Also you can always keep the original source material and get what you need whenever you want.

A:)
__________________
I Love Audio!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-22-2010, 05:01 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,213
Default Re: could not complete the bounce to disk command because: a disk is full -34 help?

Is your bounce exceeding the maximum file size for the OS? I believe that is 2 gig.
__________________
PT 2020.3 DP 10.11 VEP 7.x MOTU M4 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 2004)
PT 2020.3 DP 10.11 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-22-2010, 05:08 AM
1ace1 1ace1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bristol, England, UK,
Posts: 582
Default Re: could not complete the bounce to disk command because: a disk is full -34 help?

It would be if was 5 hrs stereo at 16 bit, 44.1.

Was not aware of a max file size on the OS (would make working with HD video/sound a pain in the *^%!).

A:)
__________________
I Love Audio!!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-22-2010, 05:10 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,213
Default Re: could not complete the bounce to disk command because: a disk is full -34 help?

Don't know for sure if OS9 has that limitation. It's been a while, but I've run up against that limitation in the past, just don't remember where.
__________________
PT 2020.3 DP 10.11 VEP 7.x MOTU M4 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 2004)
PT 2020.3 DP 10.11 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-22-2010, 05:17 AM
1ace1 1ace1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bristol, England, UK,
Posts: 582
Default Re: could not complete the bounce to disk command because: a disk is full -34 help?

Didn't spot the OS 9 in the OP. Doh!!

What version of PT is the OP using??

A:)
__________________
I Love Audio!!!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-22-2010, 02:22 PM
Henrydm Henrydm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 12
Default Re: could not complete the bounce to disk command because: a disk is full -34 help?

I thank everyone for their responses. I have mac os 9.2, and I converted from pro tools free to LE about 3yrs ago. I made house mixes at least 1-3 times a week, and they range in time from 80- 5hrs. I will try defraging my computer. The only question I have about defragging is will I lose all my sessions while the computer is defragging?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-22-2010, 02:26 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: could not complete the bounce to disk command because: a disk is full -34 help?

When defragging you will not lose any data.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
could not complete bounce to disk command... jeremyml Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 02-04-2010 09:34 AM
"Cannot complete bounce to disk command because Stoneroses63 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-22-2006 05:55 PM
Could not complete the Bounce to Disk command wareman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-11-2006 07:55 AM
could not complete the bounce to disk...command ?? Eparker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-27-2006 03:42 AM
could not complete the bounce to disk...command... clusterer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-25-2005 05:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com