Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2014, 04:02 AM
colourednoise colourednoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 57
Default 11 HD Huge cpu spikes

Has anybody been experience any CPU spikes with 11 (HD) lately? Strangely enough it's just one of the eight cpu's that hits 100% for me.

There can't be any blame for the machine or hardware as 10 HD works perfectly fine, it's just 11 that freaks out and I end up having to reboot the whole machine before it's happy to load again.

I have uploaded a short snippet of whats happening to Youtube here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UjK89RSvM6I
__________________
Mac: Mavericks, rMBP 15" Late 2013, i7 2.6GHz, 16GB DDR3 mem. PC: W7 Ultimate 64 bit, Intel Core i7-2700K 4.80GHz Processor Count: 8, ASUSTeK P8H77-V, 16GB Vengeance DDR3 mem, x2 XFX Radeon HD 7870 2GB DDR5, x1 Samsung SSD 830 Pro 256GB - x3 Samsung 7,200 1TB HDD's - T.C. Electronic Triple C, Presonus Studio Channel, Behringer T1953 mod, Neumann TLM 103 MT, Beyerdynamic MC840, Tascam M-164UF, Digi 002 C Surface, Asus Essence ST - PT 10, Waves 9, Serato Pitch 'n Time, Speakerphone, FR D2 & D3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2014, 05:46 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,507
Default Re: 11 HD Huge cpu spikes

Quote:
Originally Posted by colourednoise View Post
Has anybody been experience any CPU spikes with 11 (HD) lately? Strangely enough it's just one of the eight cpu's that hits 100% for me.

There can't be any blame for the machine or hardware as 10 HD works perfectly fine, it's just 11 that freaks out and I end up having to reboot the whole machine before it's happy to load again.

I have uploaded a short snippet of whats happening to Youtube here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UjK89RSvM6I
Hi,

You're video is set to private! set it to "anyone with the link can view"


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-11-2014, 11:27 AM
louisenslinproduce louisenslinproduce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: south africa
Posts: 294
Default Re: 11 HD Huge cpu spikes

Im having a similar issue. Running Stylus, Kontk, not heavy loaded. Im not getting 100%$ spikes, but only core 8-16 is working ( the middle cores )

1 - 7 is at 0%

8 - 10 is at 1%

11 is at 3%

12 is at 20%

13 is at 8 %

14 is at 2%

15 - 16 is at 1 %

17 - 24 is at 0%

and the Total is running at 28%. Whats the point of that? Should the load not be spread?????


I have a clean installed machine from scratch, brand new, all supported, I had to run 10.9.4 for multi display support.

Mac Pro 2013 12 Core with 64 GB Ram
PT HD 11.2 ONLY no 10 co install
Os 10.9.4
HDX 1 on Magma Thunderbolt 2
Thunderbolt hard drives
__________________
Louis Enslin
PT HDX 1
PT Latest
2014 Mac Pro 12 Core
64 GB Ram
Lots of Thuderbolt Drives
www.produce.co.za
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-11-2014, 11:50 AM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,203
Default Re: 11 HD Huge cpu spikes

sadly this one ^^^ looks normal to me.

Though what is the buffer setting??

Stylus is incredibly efficient - Kontakt not so. I think you will find only some VIs are well optimized. I can run Stylus at 96kHz/64 without hardly budging the meters. Kontakt at that buffer - 50% CPU on Hex Core nMP and not really stable at all. 256 buffer - decent - about like yours
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT current version, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-11-2014, 12:32 PM
louisenslinproduce louisenslinproduce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: south africa
Posts: 294
Default Re: 11 HD Huge cpu spikes

Hi Buffer at 256

I also tried some different setting in kontakt, with same results, then I tried running it through VE pro 5. WOWOWOW big no no. completely spiked out.
But I dont understand, why is this normal. why is 1 or two processors working and the other not?
Am I missing something, did I waste money buying a 12 core machine?
__________________
Louis Enslin
PT HDX 1
PT Latest
2014 Mac Pro 12 Core
64 GB Ram
Lots of Thuderbolt Drives
www.produce.co.za
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-11-2014, 01:21 PM
louisenslinproduce louisenslinproduce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: south africa
Posts: 294
Default Re: 11 HD Huge cpu spikes

Ok So even with NO VI's

Session with 10 Mono Tracks, 10 Stereo Tracks, and 2 aux tracks, one with Altiverb and one with Waves H delay. Precessor 10 - 14 is at 1 % and the rest at 0.

So it seems that PT starts using the " middle processors" first. But doesnt seem to ever get to processor 1-4 or 20 - 24. Thus PT Total CPU usage will be "clipping" before it even gets to use all of them.

Avid is this normal? still optimizing multicore usage??
Seems that now that PT can acces all the RAM I can put in the machine, that its not using all the CPU cores effectively?
__________________
Louis Enslin
PT HDX 1
PT Latest
2014 Mac Pro 12 Core
64 GB Ram
Lots of Thuderbolt Drives
www.produce.co.za
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-13-2014, 05:10 PM
colourednoise colourednoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 57
Default Re: 11 HD Huge cpu spikes

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

You're video is set to private! set it to "anyone with the link can view"


Chris
Sorry, wrong setting! Try now http://youtu.be/UjK89RSvM6I
__________________
Mac: Mavericks, rMBP 15" Late 2013, i7 2.6GHz, 16GB DDR3 mem. PC: W7 Ultimate 64 bit, Intel Core i7-2700K 4.80GHz Processor Count: 8, ASUSTeK P8H77-V, 16GB Vengeance DDR3 mem, x2 XFX Radeon HD 7870 2GB DDR5, x1 Samsung SSD 830 Pro 256GB - x3 Samsung 7,200 1TB HDD's - T.C. Electronic Triple C, Presonus Studio Channel, Behringer T1953 mod, Neumann TLM 103 MT, Beyerdynamic MC840, Tascam M-164UF, Digi 002 C Surface, Asus Essence ST - PT 10, Waves 9, Serato Pitch 'n Time, Speakerphone, FR D2 & D3
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-13-2014, 10:46 PM
Touchwood Studios Touchwood Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 868
Default Re: 11 HD Huge cpu spikes

Driver/interface issue or a plugin issue.
Hard to see whats going in that session/setup.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
11.1 and 11.2... still getting CPU spikes?! kilroyrock Pro Tools 11 112 02-19-2017 09:58 AM
PT 8 CPU spikes Six6NYC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 01-21-2009 07:09 PM
cpu spikes gdx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-11-2007 04:21 PM
If your having spikes..... req06 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-15-2006 11:25 AM
Huge spikes. the_dr38 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-04-2006 02:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com