Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2013, 11:09 AM
colourednoise colourednoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 57
Default PT 11 unable to find licenses

So I'm one of the many students awaiting the email to upgrade to 11 from 10. Following advice I have downloaded the trial copy for now to keep me going, however since launching it for the first time I have been stuck on trying to select a license, the inbuilt software activation window doesn't seem to be finding much. The iLok license manager however does see all the valid licenses, including the PT 11 Bundle and my original PT 10 license.

Has anybody got around to finding a solution for this? I did decide to wait until the end of the weekend in hope that any issues/server overloads would be mostly ironed out. Clearly I was wrong?




Much appreciate any help - thank you!
__________________
Mac: Mavericks, rMBP 15" Late 2013, i7 2.6GHz, 16GB DDR3 mem. PC: W7 Ultimate 64 bit, Intel Core i7-2700K 4.80GHz Processor Count: 8, ASUSTeK P8H77-V, 16GB Vengeance DDR3 mem, x2 XFX Radeon HD 7870 2GB DDR5, x1 Samsung SSD 830 Pro 256GB - x3 Samsung 7,200 1TB HDD's - T.C. Electronic Triple C, Presonus Studio Channel, Behringer T1953 mod, Neumann TLM 103 MT, Beyerdynamic MC840, Tascam M-164UF, Digi 002 C Surface, Asus Essence ST - PT 10, Waves 9, Serato Pitch 'n Time, Speakerphone, FR D2 & D3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2013, 11:12 AM
colourednoise colourednoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 57
Default Re: PT 11 unable to find licenses

Update: when running Pro Tools 11, make sure you run it as administrator.

I do however now seem to be having a much bigger problem, this:



To which Pro Tools shows an error window, and then proceeds to close.
__________________
Mac: Mavericks, rMBP 15" Late 2013, i7 2.6GHz, 16GB DDR3 mem. PC: W7 Ultimate 64 bit, Intel Core i7-2700K 4.80GHz Processor Count: 8, ASUSTeK P8H77-V, 16GB Vengeance DDR3 mem, x2 XFX Radeon HD 7870 2GB DDR5, x1 Samsung SSD 830 Pro 256GB - x3 Samsung 7,200 1TB HDD's - T.C. Electronic Triple C, Presonus Studio Channel, Behringer T1953 mod, Neumann TLM 103 MT, Beyerdynamic MC840, Tascam M-164UF, Digi 002 C Surface, Asus Essence ST - PT 10, Waves 9, Serato Pitch 'n Time, Speakerphone, FR D2 & D3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT8 unable to find hardware! mlane2121 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-12-2012 12:20 PM
Unable to find Hardware trombone1994 Windows 2 11-30-2011 07:53 AM
Unable to Find Hardware trombone1994 Pro Tools 9 3 11-29-2011 02:23 PM
Unable to Find Hardware only on Mac Pro King Lou 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-02-2011 09:08 AM
"Unable to find DAE" Help, please! amy russell Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 01-28-2001 11:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com