Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2020, 06:18 AM
Ale Ale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 622
Default Changing several clips to a different channel at once

Hi there

in edit window:
Is there a way to change several clips from Mix to boom or whatever with ONE command?
At the moment I do this manually from clip to clip.

Ale
__________________
3x PT HD Ultimate 2020.03 6/12-Core Westmere/ 48 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 96 I/O / 192 I/O / Omni / BM Intensity Pro (Driver 11.4.1)
1x PT 2019.6 / MacMini Server late2011 / 16 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 002


www.tonstudio-gress.de

www.facebook.com/TonstudioGress
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2020, 09:10 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,838
Default Re: Changing several clips to a different channel at once

I don't understand the question.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2020, 09:53 AM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 128
Default Re: Changing several clips to a different channel at once

He's talking Field Recorder Workflow. That's not possible by now. You have to use on third party software like SoundFlow or program it yourself with Keyboard Maestro and alike.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-2020, 01:34 AM
Ale Ale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 622
Default Re: Changing several clips to a different channel at once

Sorry for missunderstanding

Yes fieldrecorder is the name i was searching for.
Thanks for the info to soundflow. Did not know that. Nice!
But ProTools should do that alone. Every dialog editor needs this!!!

Ale
__________________
3x PT HD Ultimate 2020.03 6/12-Core Westmere/ 48 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 96 I/O / 192 I/O / Omni / BM Intensity Pro (Driver 11.4.1)
1x PT 2019.6 / MacMini Server late2011 / 16 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 002


www.tonstudio-gress.de

www.facebook.com/TonstudioGress
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-2020, 04:44 AM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,200
Default Re: Changing several clips to a different channel at once

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ale View Post
But ProTools should do that alone. Every dialog editor needs this!!!
Agreed!!

Pete
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bizarre GUI bug when changing length of clips coeadam Pro Tools 2018 2 11-26-2018 11:12 AM
Clips/whole channel disabled after disabling plugins sandeben Pro Tools 12 2 10-12-2015 06:45 AM
Why are my (midi) clips changing during a slide? YYR123 macOS 2 06-02-2015 01:53 PM
Changing the channel of the midi editor DragonBlight MIDI 0 04-06-2010 07:20 AM
RE: Changing or Reverting Clips Bug Fibrejet? Nathan W. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-08-2007 10:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com