Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2016, 02:24 PM
marimbagirl marimbagirl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Oregon USA
Posts: 2
Default 29.97 fps to 60fps - Sync Help?

I scored a video that was 29.97fps in Digital Performer, but now my client gave me a final version of the video that is in 60fps. I have imported my final stem into pro-tools 12, but because my music samples were recorded at 29.97fps in Digital Performer, it drifts out of sync here in pro-tools against the new 60fps video. What should I do to get it back in sync?

Thanks!

-MG
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2016, 02:32 PM
leftalive leftalive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 506
Default Re: 29.97 fps to 60fps - Sync Help?

Wait... so they sped the footage up 2x, or they exported a 60fps master from a 30fps timeline?
__________________
PC workstation:
Windows 10 Pro
i7 6900K
MSI GTX 1080ti Armor
32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200mhz RAM
Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD (system drive)
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD (sample drive)
MyDigitalSSD BPX 480GB M.2 (work drive)
2 HGST Ultrastar 4TB drives (backup)
LG 34" Ultra-Widescreen monitor
Pro Tools 12.4
A loaf of bread
A stick of butter
A lot of rye whiskey
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2016, 02:45 PM
marimbagirl marimbagirl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Oregon USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: 29.97 fps to 60fps - Sync Help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by leftalive View Post
Wait... so they sped the footage up 2x, or they exported a 60fps master from a 30fps timeline?
Well first I got a version at 29.97fps and now they re-exported the video at 60fps.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2016, 05:11 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: 29.97 fps to 60fps - Sync Help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by marimbagirl View Post
Well first I got a version at 29.97fps and now they re-exported the video at 60fps.
  1. Why did they re-export the video at 60fps?
  2. How did they re-export the video at 60fps?

The answers to those questions will be helpful.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-21-2016, 05:16 PM
studiostuff studiostuff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 240
Default Re: 29.97 fps to 60fps - Sync Help?

Unless the producers have edited the footage (high probability they have), you could just produce your cues without synching to code and let the lay-back guys figure it out. Back before everything was synch to code, we were able to just write to picture and everything was fine. (I did this for years even when Digital Performer was able to sync to TC.) Unless the cue has a gun shot every few seconds that requires a snare hit to synch with the shot, a well written cue should just sit with the pic without a lot of trouble. (I would attend the lay-back sessions and ask them to oooch the cue a frame or two one direction or the other, and that was it.)

Unless your cues run for a long time, a two or three minute cue will probably not drift enough to be noticeable.

The problem is a two-fold problem; It is the editors responsibility to get you a print of the pic at the correct time code, but if you make a big deal about them sending you something that contains time-code you can use, they may never hire you again.

Most editors are concerned about doing things correctly. My first recommendation would be to call them and tell them what is up and ask them to send you something you can use.

But, seconds are seconds regardless of what the frame rate is, and your cues should work running wild unless something else has changed.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-21-2016, 08:03 PM
leftalive leftalive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 506
Default Re: 29.97 fps to 60fps - Sync Help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
  1. Why did they re-export the video at 60fps?
  2. How did they re-export the video at 60fps?

The answers to those questions will be helpful.
Well, the how is easy enough. I just tried it in Premiere, to make sure I wasn't crazy. Exported a ProRes master at 60 from an h.264 shot at 24. Looked fine, really.
Why someone would WANT to do that, I have no idea, unless maybe this whole thing is meant to be dropped into another, longer timeline that is already 60fps.

As others have mentioned, unless the timing of the footage has changed, your cues should still be fine, even if you can't lock to picture, but I would definitely hit them up and mention the 60fps thing. Perhaps someone goofed.
__________________
PC workstation:
Windows 10 Pro
i7 6900K
MSI GTX 1080ti Armor
32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200mhz RAM
Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD (system drive)
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD (sample drive)
MyDigitalSSD BPX 480GB M.2 (work drive)
2 HGST Ultrastar 4TB drives (backup)
LG 34" Ultra-Widescreen monitor
Pro Tools 12.4
A loaf of bread
A stick of butter
A lot of rye whiskey
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-30-2016, 12:14 AM
antonis's Avatar
antonis antonis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: 29.97 fps to 60fps - Sync Help?

Do the pull by applying SRC during the import audio window. The video is 60i and in terms of frame rate that is equivalent to 30p).

Sent from my E5823 using Tapatalk
__________________
1. Mac Pro 5.1, 2.66GHz, Twelve Core, HDN, AVID MTRX, Sync HD, PTU, OS X 10.12.6.
2. Mac Pro 5.1, 2.66GHz, Twelve Core, Yamaha Dante Accelerator, PTU, OS X 10.12.6.
3. D-Command ES, 24-fader.
4. Eleven Rack.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sync HD reverts back to loop sync after PT quit pqlior@mac.com macOS 1 07-23-2015 02:37 PM
Changing session from 23.976 to 60fps? raff221 Post - Surround - Video 3 11-15-2013 01:48 PM
Sync Audio - Editor Used Camera Track Only -Waveform Sync? milosziv Post - Surround - Video 7 11-30-2011 05:26 AM
Keeping Laybacks in Sync (delay compensation and Video sync offset) edit machine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-15-2010 11:33 AM
Sync Processor's Tremolo to Midi Time Sync via Interface j_jayzatuc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-01-2000 12:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com