Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2013, 08:52 AM
raff221 raff221 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 5
Default Changing session from 23.976 to 60fps?

I'm mixing a show at edited at 23.976, and final playback will be at 60 fps.

•Is this as simple as changing the TC Rate in Session Setup before bouncing?
•There's no 60fps option. Should I just use 30fps?
•Should I add the .1% pull down?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2013, 05:09 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Post Re: Changing session from 23.976 to 60fps?

Quote:
Originally Posted by raff221 View Post
I'm mixing a show at edited at 23.976, and final playback will be at 60 fps.

•Is this as simple as changing the TC Rate in Session Setup before bouncing?
Yes, though I do not see why you would need to do this.
Quote:
Originally Posted by raff221 View Post
•There's no 60fps option. Should I just use 30fps?
Yes, though I do not see why you would need to do this.
Quote:
Originally Posted by raff221 View Post
•Should I add the .1% pull down?
That depends.

What is the playback source? HDCAM SR? D-5? File-based?

A change in frame rate (23.976-->60) does not affect the audio. A change in frame rate does not change how many audio samples occur in a second.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)

Last edited by Chief Technician; 11-13-2013 at 05:09 PM. Reason: clarity
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2013, 12:03 PM
Soundburst Soundburst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 153
Default Re: Changing session from 23.976 to 60fps?

But doesn't the whole video drift out of sync with the aueo?

Or does the conversion remove some of the frames of the video (or in the case of doubling the FPS. . . double show some of the frames). If you've say 24 FPS. . .and then it's going to 60FPS. . you'd be showing each frame twice?

Are both final videos exactly the same length?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2013, 01:48 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Post Re: Changing session from 23.976 to 60fps?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soundburst View Post
But doesn't the whole video drift out of sync with the aueo?
This drift will not occur if the converted media has the same duration as the source media.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soundburst View Post
Or does the conversion remove some of the frames of the video (or in the case of doubling the FPS. . . double show some of the frames). If you've say 24 FPS. . .and then it's going to 60FPS. . you'd be showing each frame twice?
If you are going from 24/23.976 to 30/29.97, you need to use 2:3 pulldown if you want the converted media to have the same duration as the source media.

If you do a conform, then you do have to be concerned with pitch shifting and duration. In this context, a conform is the playback of media at one frame rate (23.976) at some other frame rate (25) without actually converting the frame rate or using 2:3 pulldown. Put another way, it's telling someone "Take these frames that should be played back at 23.976 and play them at 25 instead."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soundburst View Post
Are both final videos exactly the same length?
If they are, then there should have been no pitch shift.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing Session Tempo RichrdC Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 05-03-2011 08:58 AM
Changing Session Key with AutoTune 5 RichrdC Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 02-05-2010 08:28 PM
Track levels in session keep changing when the session is re-opened. Pred80r Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-14-2009 01:31 AM
Rename session - changing session name majdi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-18-2008 12:20 PM
Changing Bit Depth for Session KingTor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-21-2000 12:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com