Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2005, 04:54 PM
milesandjules milesandjules is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9
Default protools le project to open in protools hd sytem?

Hi guys
We need to do the rough sterio mix for our film.... and we are planning to buy a m-box2 with prottols le. When we finish the sterio mix...... will we be able to import/open up our protools-le project along with our sound files(on external hard drive)in a prottools hd suite so the sound can be mixed properly/refined into surround etc?

Would we need the dv toolkit if our film is animation?(no original tapes to match it up to)We were just planning to have a single white frame at beginning and end so we can make sure vision and image are in sync.

thanks
Miles and Jules
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2005, 06:53 PM
John@wombatstudios John@wombatstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 89
Default Re: protools le project to open in protools hd sytem?

If you can live without a timecode ruler in the edit window, then whether you need the DV toolkit is debatable..

Would suggest you stick a one frame blast of tone on your white frame. It'll make sync easier.

Would also suggest you stick some reference tone at the beginning of your session if you're going
to align the two systems.

We do this on a regular basis and works for us!

cheers,
John.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2005, 08:06 PM
philper philper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: ALbany CA USA
Posts: 982
Default Re: protools le project to open in protools hd sy

None of this will work unless you know how to spell "stereo".

Philip Perkins
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-2005, 09:50 PM
GMitchell GMitchell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Montreal,Quebec,Canada
Posts: 31
Default Re: protools le project to open in protools hd sy

You can do it without toolkit.

1.) As well as putting 1 khz tone/1 frame long on your flash frame (2 seconds from pipicture start)
2.) it's useful to have a burn- in timecode on QT image of what will be your final tc placement of picture start (ie first image at 10h DF). This way the mixer can place the image at it's proper TC when you move to the HD system and it's sync for striping ...

If you're complete novices with PT, be kind to your mixer and get someone familiar with the system and film mixing just to quickly tidy up your session and prep it for mix - it might not seem necessry but it will save you valuable studio time and make the day go easier - good luck!
__________________
Geoff Mitchell

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-05-2005, 08:43 AM
Mark Reis Mark Reis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 386
Default Re: protools le project to open in protools hd sy

I ran into a bizarre bug (I think) when importing tracks from a Digi002 LE session into and HD session. The session kept looking for fades as files - always. If I opened and saved the LE session before importing, this did not happen.
__________________
Mark Reis
Sound Designer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can ProTools 10 open ProTools 7.4.2 Sessions? purgatopia macOS 2 12-13-2011 06:39 PM
Can't open Protools 5.1 sessions with protools m-powered 8 Roger V Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 11-14-2011 01:29 PM
How to open a Protools project without Protools? Dr Hannibal Lecter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 09-09-2004 11:04 AM
Can Protools TDM open Protools LE files? Ted Copulate Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-24-2004 07:09 AM
How do I open a protools PC project on a Mac? fathermac101 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-09-2002 02:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com