Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-12-2020, 09:42 AM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 269
Default Re: Layouts compatibility S6 <-> S3

another vote +1
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-13-2020, 07:38 AM
Lynn Gräber Lynn Gräber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Nashville, TN.
Posts: 141
Default Re: Layouts compatibility S6 <-> S3

It would be great for sure. Even something as simple as having a "virtual" surface available so that my assistant could create layouts for me with just AC would be incredible.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-13-2020, 09:28 AM
filmixer filmixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Studio City, CA, U.S.A.
Posts: 966
Default Re: Layouts compatibility S6 <-> S3

It would be nice to have more compatibility with S6, but I would like to see, just in the current iteration, the ability to have 24 or even 32 faders in a layout even if you have less than 32 faders. That and 3D panners in the Control app if it's in a Dock.
Got another one. How about having a preference so I can use the big silver knob on the dock for lateral panning and with the shift button have it switch to front/back panning if the panner is showing in the Control app? Don't get me started, I got a million of 'em. ;-)
__________________
Mark Ettel C.A.S.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-19-2020, 05:00 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,202
Default Re: Layouts compatibility S6 <-> S3

Yes, another vote here for that. .
I prepare at home on S3, finish mixing at the main studio on S6.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-19-2020, 01:45 PM
yoann yoann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Lyon, France
Posts: 17
Default Re: Layouts compatibility S6 <-> S3

I don't have opinion about S3/S6 layout compatibility, but I would like very much to have the ability to create Layouts without having the S6 connected.

Maybe a specific application that would manage sessions Layouts, and would be able to convert S3 Layouts would be great for everyone ?

Yoann
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-20-2020, 10:35 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 391
Default Re: Layouts compatibility S6 <-> S3

Someone correct me if I am wrong, but S6 layouts save with the console and S3/S1 layouts save with the session. Ideally, these would work the same way.

+1 on the layout editor that Yoann has requested.

Quote:
Originally Posted by yoann View Post
I don't have opinion about S3/S6 layout compatibility, but I would like very much to have the ability to create Layouts without having the S6 connected.

Maybe a specific application that would manage sessions Layouts, and would be able to convert S3 Layouts would be great for everyone ?

Yoann
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-20-2020, 11:04 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,202
Default Re: Layouts compatibility S6 <-> S3

Quote:
Originally Posted by quadraphonics View Post
Someone correct me if I am wrong, but S6 layouts save with the console and S3/S1 layouts save with the session. Ideally, these would work the same way.

+1 on the layout editor that Yoann has requested.
S6 layouts you can choose.
You can save layouts with/in the session file or to hdd on S6 or a USB thumb plugged into the S6
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-23-2020, 05:50 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,128
Default Layouts compatibility S6 &lt;-&gt; S3

Track Layouts are just one part of the console data package that can be either saved back to the Pro Tools session, saved to a Title file on the Master Module or both. Ensure that you have designated your (Pro Tools) application as the one to Load and Save Data to by touching Pro Tools from the lower-right section (Applications) of the Workstations page. A Blue Star should appear.

To save the current layouts that are present on the surface to the Master Module, from the Tracks page choose Save or Save as and give the Title file a name. Assuming the tracks were based on the same template, you could also open a Pro Tools session without any layouts, load a Title file from the master module, then save these back into the Pro Tools session.

Use Settings > System > Auto-Load From Titles and Sessions to determine which types of data you want to automatically load when the Pro Tools session opens:
User Preferences

Expand Faders
Banking / Layout State
Post Module State
Layouts and Meters
Post Layouts
Spill Zone State
Locked Strips State
Layouts Banked Position


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-27-2020, 06:29 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,913
Default Re: Layouts compatibility S6 <-> S3

I think it's important to have compatibility. I bet every single facility with a s6 has at least 1 artist series controller.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-01-2020, 10:19 AM
Nico Berthold Nico Berthold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 17
Default Re: Layouts compatibility S6 <-> S3

That would be a great feature Eddie,
not just for the prep at home and bring it to the S6 stage, but also for facilities like mine, Studio1 with a S6, Studio 2&3 with a S1. I can imagine a lot of Post Production facilities have a similar setup

thanks,
Nico
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S6 v2.2 and Layouts Bydy Avid S6 4 10-23-2017 02:15 AM
Layouts Peter Baird Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 4 07-05-2016 02:04 AM
Pro Tools 12.5.0 Can Cause Loss of Backwards-Compatibility of Layouts EddieJones Avid S6 8 05-22-2016 05:22 PM
Layouts Reckless Erik Artist Series 6 09-17-2013 07:21 AM
using Layouts from project on another? fork-media Artist Series 2 07-13-2012 04:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com