Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-16-2020, 11:53 AM
Goombot Goombot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 225
Default Working directly off NAS?

I’m sure this topic has been covered but has anyone recently been using any "at home" NAS systems that work well with ProTools? I was looking at getting a Synology NAS for backup but ideally I'd like to work off it as well if that is an option these days. I know there is a Nexis but what about someone at home who doesn't really need all that.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2020, 01:09 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,851
Default Re: Working directly off NAS?

Synology is probably the best brand. I have had decent performance from a Buffalo NAS housing a pair of WD Red 6TB drives(not running in RAID, just JBOD). If you have plenty of RAM(32GB or more) and assign 5-6GB to Disk Cache(Playback Engine>Disk Playback>Cache size), and allow the session to fully cache before playback, it should be okay within reason(not sure how that would be with 200 tracks)). If you don't use RAID, you still need a backup strategy.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2020, 01:48 PM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oxfordshire and Geneva.
Posts: 314
Default Re: Working directly off NAS?

I use one for backup but the performance isn't quite good enough for me for live data.

NVME drives in the Mac Pro for live data.
Synology NAS for backup.

It has worked for me for the last few years.
__________________
James Richmond
http://www.uptheoctave.com
Audio Production Reviews and Technique

Latest article for Pro Tools Expert:
"DAD Monitor Operating Module review"

https://bit.ly/30HGqPv
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2020, 02:08 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,401
Default Re: Working directly off NAS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goombot View Post
I’m sure this topic has been covered but has anyone recently been using any "at home" NAS systems that work well with ProTools? I was looking at getting a Synology NAS for backup but ideally I'd like to work off it as well if that is an option these days. I know there is a Nexis but what about someone at home who doesn't really need all that.
The thing is you don't have to ask, you can search for what people write here about stuff.

e.g. google Synology site:duc.avid.com

Personally I would not work off a low-end NAS. Don't see the attraction. Not when modern PCIe/NVMe SSDs are so much faster, and more reliable, incl. because they are just simpler and you can run off an internal NVMe drive and not need not worry about fragile cables etc. And then a NAS makes a fantastic backup/version backup box.-- but do *not* rely on a NAS as an ultimate archive/backup. And don't assume RAID 1/5/etc. makes anything reliable to trust by itself... so how would you backup the NAS box if it's your primary session storage? Has your backup device now become your single point of failure. You really want multiple separate backups/archives, ideally in multiple different formats in multiple different locations, ideally at least one off-site (cloud storage may be a good option for that).

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 07-24-2020 at 02:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can we go directly to 10.3.4 from 10.2? Southsidemusic macOS 5 03-22-2013 08:37 PM
anyone know how I get in touch directly.... mixmama General Discussion 0 02-08-2011 08:03 AM
Can I upgrade from PT LE 6.4 to 7.0 directly? Sergeman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-14-2006 04:28 PM
How do-i get directly here maxserg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-20-2003 05:07 PM
How to record directly from the web strangelittleman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-01-2003 05:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com