Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 09-13-2012, 12:57 PM
dwaynedelario dwaynedelario is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 358
Default Re: Waves Audio AAX DSP

Thanks Werner. I didn't realize TDM plugs show up as DSP in PT10HD. Too bad about Waves, really. They sure do come in handy for tracking.
__________________
----------------------------------------------------
HDX2 / OS X 10.12.6 / Mac Pro 2012 40GB RAM
ProTools Ultimate 2019.6
Avid OMNI+Artist Mix
  #42  
Old 09-23-2012, 05:56 PM
7usainarab 7usainarab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Saudi Arabia
Posts: 13
Thumbs down Waves Audio AAX DSP ??

Why did not adopt the Company Waves Audio Plugins AAX DSP now

www.waves.com

HDX system been more than 9 months

Waves company is one of the best companies and most important companies

So far, no Plugins are supported AAX DSP

I see AVID company should speed up the pressure on the company Waves Or Stop TDM


Thanks & Regards
__________________
Mac Pro Quad-Core 8 Intel Xeon 2.4
Mac OS X 10.7.4
Avid Pro Tools HDX
Avid C24
Avid I/O 16*16
  #43  
Old 09-23-2012, 06:40 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,782
Default Re: Waves Audio AAX DSP ??

first, this is kind of an old subject around here. waves has already made there intentions known. it is not up to avid and the world of pro tools cannot revolve around waves. there are other great companys that already support aax and aax dsp.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
  #44  
Old 09-23-2012, 07:59 PM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: Waves Audio AAX DSP ??

Waves has said they have no current plans for AAX-DSP.
I think if the customer base grows large enough and Waves can actually make some money on it instead of giving AAX-DSP away as a WUP upgrade to TDM it will happen.
  #45  
Old 09-23-2012, 08:14 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: Waves Audio AAX DSP ??

Years ago yes Waves was important. But today there are far more quality plug-in developers that have amazing AAX DSP plug-ins like Softube & Metric Halo for example.
We have moved on there is only 2 plug-ins I use still from Waves and they are both RTAS only anyway.
move on because the longer they leave it the more customers they will loose.
I am responsible for a number studios in Canada, New York & California who use to use Waves on daily basis now that's all done.
  #46  
Old 09-24-2012, 03:06 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,714
Default Re: Waves Audio AAX DSP ??

It's not just Waves though. No TC, no Amp/Echo Farm or Access Virus. Soundtoys and Altiverb DSP versions are WAY into the future, maybe a year or even more. There are NO decent delay plug-ins for HDX DSP are there?

Waves may be waiting for a critical mass with HDX but I'm reluctant to buy HDX until they do a DSP version. Chicken and egg situation. Waves have also said categorically they are NOT doing it in which case I need to look for and PAY for alternatives.

My Mac's CPU is ALWAYS screaming for mercy running VIs so I need everything else to happen on a DSP card. It will be a long time before it will be an HDX card.

I'm going to be stuck at version 10 for a LONG time so it would be nice if they fixed all the long standing bugs before version 11. Zoom in play crashes, random selection of everything in the Edit window, the countoff bug and more that have got through countless updates.

Sorry.... grumpy Monday morning blues rant ;-)
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
  #47  
Old 09-24-2012, 01:24 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,714
Default Re: Waves Audio AAX DSP ??

I don't think you understood my post. Note the bit were I said "It's not just Waves,'" and "My Mac's CPU is ALWAYS screaming for mercy running VIs" So HDX would be perfect for me EXCEPT there are virtually NO 3rd party plug-ins and won't be for a LONG time. The whole situation is a mess.

I woudn't need to spend $12k if Avid and it's partners got their **** together.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
  #48  
Old 09-26-2012, 03:13 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,714
Default Re: Waves Audio AAX DSP ??

PT DOES fit my game...!!! I used Logic from 1996 until a couple of years ago but I MUCH prefer PT TDM.... I use VEP on the same Mac as PT HD and also on a slave PC.

A lot of the AAX stuff released so far I already have the TDM version of. McDSP, Sonnox etc. I just happen to like Waves, Soundtoys and Altiverb...

I agree I could get by regarding EQ, saturation and compressors with HDX. But AAX is DESPERATELY short on reverbs, delays and modulation effects.

Anyways, I'm not going to labour the point. It's great that you have HDX working for you but it's a long way off for me....
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
  #49  
Old 09-26-2012, 05:58 PM
Greg M Greg M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpena, MI
Posts: 1,245
Default Re: Waves Audio AAX DSP ??

Whether you like Waves plug-ins or not, you have to admit that they are a major player in the plug-in business. Given that, the most intriguing aspect of the Waves discussion, for me, is why did they decide not to do AAX DSP but native only? Was it a divorce from Avid or their outlook on the the future architecture of DAWs? You could argue that doing AAX native fulfills their customer commitment (legal requirement relative to WUP) that their plugs will continue to run on most popular DAW's. An interesting and possibly irrelevant topic.

Greg
__________________
Intel i7 3930K, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 (rev 1.0), 32 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 720 TI video card, a Samsung 850 Pro (256 GB) OS drive, 2 Samsung 850 Pro's (512 GB) in externally mounted drive bays for session and sample storage, Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate (Native)2019.10, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
  #50  
Old 09-26-2012, 06:24 PM
cjguitar cjguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Sunland, CA
Posts: 561
Default Re: Waves Audio AAX DSP ??

Leaves us users who paid more for TDM versions of their plugins without an upgrade path that makes sense for us. Some of us paid as much as 2x more than their native equivalents, except some who bought recently when Waves deeply discounted all their TDM bundles.
__________________
Chris M. Jacobson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer, Sound Designer
IMDB
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
audio and waves don't match sierra2010 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-28-2008 09:02 AM
Waves IR-L stops passing audio??? SHIRK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-30-2006 09:02 PM
Has anyone bought a PC from "Digital Audio Waves" jadedstate 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-24-2005 09:38 PM
Waves Audio Processing Accelerators scotsman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 06-10-2005 01:08 AM
002 Core Audio Driver & Waves for OSX Musepro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-08-2003 12:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com