Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2013, 09:57 PM
GuineyPig GuineyPig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Huntsville USA
Posts: 4
Default Plugin compatibility with 10.3.3

Since updating Pro Tools 10 to Pro Tools 10.3.3, many of the 3rd party plugins that are on my machine appear to be rejected by 10.3.3.

When trying to launch 10.3.3, any plug that does not have an AAX version crashes the application on launch. It wasn't until I removed everyone of the plugs that doesn't have an AAX version that Pro Tools would launch.

There are many 3rd party plugs that Pro Tools 10.3.3 doesn't seem to recognize:
All Spectrasonics, iZotope Ozone, EastWest Play, Spaces, etc.

Is there a way to restore compatibility with those 3rd party plugs without having to reinstall the older PT 10?

Thanks,
GP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2013, 11:03 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,984
Default Re: Plugin compatibility with 10.3.3

The RTAS plug-ins that you have mentioned as not working are in fact working for the rest of us. Perhaps you have a corrupted installation.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2013, 02:30 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,486
Default Re: Plugin compatibility with 10.3.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuineyPig View Post
Since updating Pro Tools 10 to Pro Tools 10.3.3, many of the 3rd party plugins that are on my machine appear to be rejected by 10.3.3.

When trying to launch 10.3.3, any plug that does not have an AAX version crashes the application on launch. It wasn't until I removed everyone of the plugs that doesn't have an AAX version that Pro Tools would launch.

There are many 3rd party plugs that Pro Tools 10.3.3 doesn't seem to recognize:
All Spectrasonics, iZotope Ozone, EastWest Play, Spaces, etc.

Is there a way to restore compatibility with those 3rd party plugs without having to reinstall the older PT 10?

Thanks,
GP
Hi,

I doubt its every plugin that is only RTAS! as they should be working fine as long as they are the latest versions

sounds like you need to go through them all and update them



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2013, 07:06 AM
GuineyPig GuineyPig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Huntsville USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Plugin compatibility with 10.3.3

Chris and Tom,
Thank you for your quick replies. I followed the instructions for the installation procedure, but given the fact that I am new to Pro Tools, RTAS, AAX, etc, a corrupt installation is possible.
Also, I had installed the most recent versions of Play and Ozone 5, but I will try updating my plugs again.
Thanks again.
GP
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2013, 08:27 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,136
Default Re: Plugin compatibility with 10.3.3

DAE prefs trash, remove .dmp's that have AAX equivalents (Unless your in a TDM system then keep those that are native&TDM)

This procedure is a usual after all updates / upgrades.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.10 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2013, 04:33 PM
porkyman porkyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: shadow hills
Posts: 19
Default Re: Plugin compatibility with 10.3.3

i have same issue. dae pref file empty. removed all .dll files from vstplugins and steinberg folders. every time its the same thing. loads until it reaches VeriFi.aaxplugin and it freezes. avid has 0 results when i search for "VeriFi.aaxplugin... frustrated beyond belief.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-19-2013, 05:22 PM
porkyman porkyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: shadow hills
Posts: 19
Default Re: Plugin compatibility with 10.3.3

fixed it

right click computer/properties/advanced system settings/performance(settings)/data execution prevention/turn on DEP for all programs..../ remove pro tools/apply/ok/restart
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-19-2013, 06:14 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,984
Default Re: Plugin compatibility with 10.3.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by porkyman View Post
fixed it

right click computer/properties/advanced system settings/performance(settings)/data execution prevention/turn on DEP for all programs..../ remove pro tools/apply/ok/restart
This is in the list of Pro Tools optimizations. Please do all of them.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/T...oting/en367983
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-20-2013, 10:08 AM
GuineyPig GuineyPig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Huntsville USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Plugin compatibility with 10.3.3

I have been reinstalling all of my 3rd party plugins one at a time even if I already had the most recent version of each on my system. The only exceptions are the ones that have .AAX versions. I removed the .dpm files for those apps entirely.
It has been time consuming to reinstall the plugs, but it appears to have solved the problem. What is puzzling is how the original .dpm files all of a sudden became unusable or unrecognizable in the first place.
Will try the optimizations after I back everything up.
Thanks for the replies and consideration.
GP
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-20-2013, 11:43 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,984
Default Re: Plugin compatibility with 10.3.3

There is code built into the system to force AAX over RTAS in those plug-ins that have AAX counterparts. The reason that the .dpm versions are still loaded, is to maintain Plug-in support for the older HD/TDM systems still in use.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin Compatibility Razor AAX Plug-ins 3 09-24-2013 05:46 PM
Plugin compatibility Mix Master Factories Pro Tools 9 2 11-19-2010 06:35 PM
Plugin Compatibility Question... lemix Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-12-2005 05:18 PM
plugin compatibility? sneakyimp General Discussion 4 04-28-2005 10:22 AM
anyone know about plugin compatibility with 10.3? theshockdave 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-11-2003 09:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com