Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post    Community Terms of Use    Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search    Community Search    Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2010, 02:20 AM
Mubeau Mubeau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Mid- Europe
Posts: 359
Default Video Satellite and Audio Satellite - Sorry, Im confused NOW!

Hello!

I read through all available info about the Satellite systems from AVID HP
and Im really confused NOW for a new expanded system.
Please help!

1. Is it possible to run 2 or more PT systems IN (near) SAMPLE Sync?
IF so:

2. Are edits on the timeline (in shuffle mode etc...) mirrored to the second system OR do I have to do the edits again on this system?
(I doubt it does.. but would be sooo welcome!)

3. If 2 PT rigs Sync perfectly, does that mean that I could use the second
System as "Music, Dialogue on one" - "FX on the second" System.
(I do not want to use MTC, SMPTE for this!)

4. If 2 PT rigs sync perfectly: Why do I have to install "media composer"???
I also could play video out of the seconds PT session.
This would give me more tracks.

5. Is it possible to control more than 1 PT systems with ONE
D-Command or do I need another e.g. C24, D Command,...?
Or is this D - Control only?

6. Does video Satellite work well with PT 8.0.1?
Id convert my old G5 dual as Video satellite...

Thank you very very very much in advance for any brain organizing help!
Best regards for the Alps,
Mubeau
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2010, 05:56 AM
Audio_Vision Audio_Vision is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Posts: 318
Default Re: Video Satellite and Audio Satellite - Sorry, Im confused NOW!

To answer some of your questions:

1: yes, near sample accurate lock over ethernet
2: no, edits, edit mode etc. are not mirrored, but timeline/edit selections and loops are (even on Media Composer)
3: yes
4: you don't have to use media composer, one of the satellite link PT systems could play back picture out of a decklink card for example.
5: D-Control only
6: are you asking about Media composer or Video Satellite LE?
__________________

Digital Media Engineer
Discovery Communications
http://corporate.discovery.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2010, 05:24 PM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 929
Default Re: Video Satellite and Audio Satellite - Sorry, Im confused NOW!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Audio_Vision View Post
2: no, edits, edit mode etc. are not mirrored, but timeline/edit selections and loops are (even on Media Composer)
Loops on MC actually lag behind sync.
__________________
Vedat

WaveRider + Defaulter (now with LKFS)
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2010, 05:46 PM
Audio_Vision Audio_Vision is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Posts: 318
Default Re: Video Satellite and Audio Satellite - Sorry, Im confused NOW!

Good point, probably the reason why I don't use that feature very often.
__________________

Digital Media Engineer
Discovery Communications
http://corporate.discovery.com/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2010, 07:41 PM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: Video Satellite and Audio Satellite - Sorry, Im confused NOW!

Quote:
Loops on MC actually lag behind sync.
Not if you make loop selections in absolute grid mode (1 frame grid). I've done loop recordings in sync by working this way. Not totally convenient to remember to turn on grid mode, but no big deal to me. The out of sync video doesn't bother me while I'm mixing, and I don't want to bother with grid mode.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-02-2010, 02:17 AM
Brent_Sydney Brent_Sydney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 442
Default Re: Video Satellite and Audio Satellite - Sorry, Im confused NOW!

These videos might help with the fundamentals:

Vid sat LE


MC vid sat and sat link
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-03-2010, 02:13 PM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 929
Default Re: Video Satellite and Audio Satellite - Sorry, Im confused NOW!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Postman View Post
Not if you make loop selections in absolute grid mode (1 frame grid).
Ah, cool! Not very practical but I suppose MC has to work that way.
__________________
Vedat

WaveRider + Defaulter (now with LKFS)
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Satellite Link & Video Satellite Link error on Pro Tools 9 HD 9.0.3 billegates macOS 0 09-24-2013 02:28 PM
"Video Satellite Option 1.0 - Authorization Error" - without Video Satellite Matts macOS 7 06-29-2011 08:32 AM
Confused with Video Satellite LE /Satellite Link kd_special Post - Surround - Video 0 12-02-2010 08:42 AM
Video Satellite LE - Enable Satellite Mode is greyed out? Erik Olsson Post - Surround - Video 6 01-11-2010 09:16 AM
Video Satellite LE and Satellite Link !!!!!! dr sound Post - Surround - Video 10 10-09-2008 07:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com