Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2014, 04:02 PM
Joachimoj Joachimoj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Oslo, norway
Posts: 1
Default "Pro Tools could not load the following plug-ins" on Native Instruments plug-ins

I recently bought and installed Maschine 2 and get this message when launching Pro Tools 10.3.2:

Pro Tools could not load the following plug-ins either because no valid authorization could be found, the iLok key was not connected or the plug-in was damaged:

Solid Bus Comp.aaxplugin
Reaktor5.aaxplugin
Massive.aaxplugin
Maschine 2.aaxplugin
Kontakt 5.aaxplugin


Still I can load up Solid Bus Comp, Reaktor 5 and Kontakt 5 just fine within a project with all the presets and libraries intact.
I can also load up Massive, but it doesn't work/show up correctly as you can see in the picture even though the sounds work.
Maschine does not show up as a plug-in at all.

All of these work just fine when used outside of Pro Tools and I've tried reinstalling all of them to no help. I did not change the locations during the installation other than the sample libraries to a second SATA 7200RPM drive.


Under [Local disc (C:) -> Program Files (x86) -> Common Files -> Digidesign -> DAE -> Plug-ins] I can find .dpm-files for all the plug-ins except for Maschine 2.

Under [Local disc (C:) -> Program Files (x86) -> Common Files -> Avid -> Audio -> Plug-Ins] I can find folders for all the plug-ins.


Can it be that it's just a matter of finding and moving the right files to the correct folders? I'm far from an expert when it comes to these things and thought it would go smooth if I just sticked to the standard installation-paths.
I run Windows 7 64-bit and can also find folders for the plug-ins under [Local disc (C:) -> Program Files -> Common Files -> Avid -> Audio -> Plug-Ins]

The OS, Pro Tools and the Native Instruments plug-ins are all installed to a Kingston HyperX 3K SSD-disc if that should matter.

Will be extremely grateful for any suggestions, ideas and help on what the issue might be so I can get back to actually making music again.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Massivefeil.jpg (42.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2014, 07:38 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,493
Default Re: "Pro Tools could not load the following plug-ins" on Native Instruments plug-ins

Hi,

Sorry I'm not a PC man but PT 10 can only use AAX 32bit Not 64 bit versions, so check you are installing the 32bit versions only.



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2014, 10:22 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: "Pro Tools could not load the following plug-ins" on Native Instruments plug-ins

^^ I think that's the solution.

You need to be looking in Program Files (x86) instead. Same directory structure, but with the added (x86) since PT10 and all associated plug-ins are 32 bit.

If you're finding all the plug-ins, hopefully that is because they installed correctly. In order to force Pro Tools to re-scan your plug in folder, you can delete the InstalledAAXplugins file (either manually or with Guitardom's Trasher utility.

Keep in mind that .dpm files are RTAS.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-22-2014, 09:15 AM
Monty_python Monty_python is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New England
Posts: 155
Default Re: "Pro Tools could not load the following plug-ins" on Native Instruments plug-ins

How does one fix this issue with a Mac. When installing, there is no custom install feature... or I just don't know how to custom install which '32/64 bit' to which specific folder.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-22-2014, 09:52 AM
Natanel Arnson Natanel Arnson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 57
Default Re: "Pro Tools could not load the following plug-ins" on Native Instruments plug-ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by Monty_python View Post
How does one fix this issue with a Mac. When installing, there is no custom install feature... or I just don't know how to custom install which '32/64 bit' to which specific folder.
There's probably a certain version of update that is for 32 bit aax. http://www.native-instruments.com/en/support/downloads/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-22-2014, 10:39 AM
Monty_python Monty_python is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New England
Posts: 155
Default Re: "Pro Tools could not load the following plug-ins" on Native Instruments plug-ins

I'm on the latest version of the free Kontakt 5 player. I'm looking at the previous releases from your link. Would you recommend me installing an older version... for example, versions that have yet to support 64bit in Pro Tools 11. I'm on 10.3.3.

I'm pretty sure I meet the system/version requirements which I read the other day. I can't find that doc quickly at the moment searching Google. 10.3 should be good... I am in Pro Tools "Express", not sure if that's a limitation.

I tried posting in the NI forums, was recommended to come here and that it was a PT issue. I originally found this post a few days back, but went their first.

I appreciate your response.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-14-2015, 05:42 AM
BAW87 BAW87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: "Pro Tools could not load the following plug-ins" on Native Instruments plug-ins

I need help with this as well. I am running Pro Tools 10 on a mac book pro. I am on version 10.3.2. I have downloaded the free reaktor player and I get the error saying it could not find reaktor5.aax. I saw no option of installing a 32bit over 64bit. It was just a download link and that was it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Factory Promo UB" - "Eventide" - iLok license - What plug-in is this? Intini Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-31-2012 09:27 PM
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 02:04 PM
ProTools 8 Fxpansion VSTs "The plug-in failed to load" balveniediggz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-27-2008 10:30 AM
Does anyone here use the "Dyanamo" Native Instruments from the 001 Factory Bundle?? pedrohead 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-06-2002 04:59 PM
Using "plug in" instruments? CyborgNYC Digidesign Hardware & Software 6 01-04-2002 10:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com