Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-16-2013, 03:45 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 544
Default Logic X and Eucon?

Is there any Eucon support for Logic X yet?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2013, 04:27 PM
denka's Avatar
denka denka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 577
Default Re: Logic X and Eucon?

Control & Mix work nice, I can't get Transport to work...
__________________
AVID HD Native PCIe + HD OMNI; Digidesign 192 I/O (2x) & 96 I/O; Icon QCON Pro & QCON EX; Softube Console 1; NI Kontrol 25; Arturia SparkLE; UAD-2 Satellite DUO; UAD-2 PCIe DUO; Tascam DA-3000; TK Audio BC1-S; Warm Audio WA76; SSL XLogic Alpha Channel (x2); SSL X-PATCH; Lindell Audio 6X-500, 7X-500 & PEX-500 (all x2), lots of TCE & Lexicon reverbs; VintageMaker LittleOne 16/2 Summing Mixer; MUTEC MC3+ SmartClock; Mac Pro (2009) 8 Core 2.26; 24 Gb RAM; Pro Tools HD 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2013, 05:50 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 544
Default Re: Logic X and Eucon?

It works but there's a bug, the name of the plug-ins don't show up over the mix/control when you insert them via the surface, although they are selectable and editable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-16-2013, 10:26 PM
Yore Yore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 19
Default Re: Logic X and Eucon?

When I opened Logic Pro X, my EuCon Mc Control was recognized but it didn't read the settings so none of my programming appeared (all the soft buttons).

How do I load the Logic Pro 9 settings to my Logic Pro X on EuCon ?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-16-2013, 11:21 PM
Yore Yore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 19
Default Re: Logic X and Eucon?

And answering my own question: I just copied the Logic Pro.xml file and named it Logic Pro X.xml file and it's all right now.

I'm still using EuCon 2.6.2 as it seems to be working fine.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-18-2013, 03:28 PM
DanielEUCON's Avatar
DanielEUCON DanielEUCON is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 125
Default Re: Logic X and Eucon?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yore View Post
And answering my own question: I just copied the Logic Pro.xml file and named it Logic Pro X.xml file and it's all right now.
This! Apple seems to have changed the application name which is used to load the soft keys (xml file).

Since Apple does not provide their own soft keys like Pro Tools, and Steinbergs apps (as well as several others) the new Logic Pro X application will not have a matching set of soft keys...

the workaround you mentioned is correct.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-20-2013, 02:01 AM
WITELITE WITELITE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: St. Louis MO
Posts: 6
Default Re: Logic X and Eucon?

Where is the XML file to rename. Where is it stored???
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-20-2013, 06:36 AM
Hauraki2003 Hauraki2003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Sydney
Posts: 3
Default Re: Logic X and Eucon?

Witelite, on my Mac: Library\Application Support\Euphonix\UserSets\...

Worked fine for me.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-21-2013, 07:15 AM
Xill Xill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Planet Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Observable Universe
Posts: 296
Default Re: Logic X and Eucon?

When will things be patched up for Logic X?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-21-2013, 10:14 AM
Chingy Chingy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 405
Default Re: Logic X and Eucon?

Experiencing something really weird with the Artist Mix and Logic X - the select buttons open up EuControl Settings instead of selecting the track. And the Record Arm buttons cycle through the automation modes instead of toggling record enable on the track.

Anybody else experiencing this? This is with Eucon 2.71.

Edit: it seems to work sometimes, but then something happens and it displays the behavior above.

Last edited by Chingy; 07-21-2013 at 05:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ML 10.8.4 + Eucon + Logic 9.1.7 = Crash rogue303 Artist Series 12 07-25-2014 01:51 PM
your experience with logic X and Eucon 3.1 b.riesel Artist Series 6 07-25-2014 07:55 AM
New Eucon 3.1/Logic X Bug sonofmack Artist Series 0 01-23-2014 07:09 PM
[Logic Pro 9 & Artist Mix] Incompatible EuCon version at initialization w00fa Artist Series 26 04-05-2013 07:17 AM
Logic Unexpectedly Quits when Loading EUCON Support holymusicproductions Artist Series 0 03-19-2013 11:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com