Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2016, 12:09 PM
gsguitarest gsguitarest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 49
Default Pro Tools 12 HD, running on two computers at once

Hey all!

Just about to do an upgrade from PT 11HD to 12HD. Just curious if anything with the new subscription plan/features of 12HD, if I can it on two of my studio computers at once? I have a main rig at my studio and a second rig that is setup to run simultaneously to get twice as much work done, and was curious if it's possible. It would be disappointing if I had to buy 2 licenses just to use under the same AVID account...

Any help is appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2016, 12:21 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,659
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 HD, running on two computers at once

Only way you can do that is to move your I-lok back and forth, so no, you can't have two simultaneous instances on one license.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2016, 12:27 PM
gsguitarest gsguitarest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 49
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 HD, running on two computers at once

Thanks for the reply! Does installing PT 12.4 consume my PT 11 license on my ilok? I originally upgraded to PT 11HD when AVID was offering the free upgrade to PT 12 when it came out, so 12.4 is already in my account.

Just thinking if it doesn't consume my PT 11hd license on my iLok, I can just run 11HD on my second rig on a different ilk than 12HD on my main rig.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2016, 12:31 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 HD, running on two computers at once

If you have two separate licenses, then you can put them in two locations, such as two iloks. But if you have those licenses in a bundle then you cant split them across multiple locations.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i7 computers with problems running protools 8 on windows 7 bmenchen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-07-2010 05:02 PM
Running the same copy of PT on two computers rabssi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-02-2009 11:59 AM
2 computers, 1 pro tools BigRed900 General Discussion 5 11-13-2006 06:14 PM
Syncronizing Two Computers Running PT Derek S 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-12-2001 06:27 PM
protools in running in 2 computers del cosmos Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-18-2001 07:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com