Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2013, 05:16 AM
SgtB903 SgtB903 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Nash,Tx
Posts: 7
Default Digi 002 Mixing Console to brand new imac

Hello everyone, I just purchased an iMac (latest version) the other day and a Digi 002 mixing console off ebay that didnt come with the chord to connect to the computer. What is the best way to connect my digi 002? Both of my thunderbolt ports will be occupied so I need to know the best way to connect it.And I also need to know which mbox do I need to get since the 002 cant be used as an audio interface for pro tools 10..THANKS
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2013, 08:43 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: Digi 002 Mixing Console to brand new imac

1. The 002 definitely CAN be used as an interface with PT10. It just won't be supported in PT11 (though it still might work).

So no need to buy another interface. Besides, if you did, I don't think you could use the 002 as a controller with another interface for the audio. But like I said, the 002 will work fine.


2. The ONLY way you can use your 002 is WITH one of the Thunderbolt ports, because that's the only way to hook up a firewire device on the new Imacs.

You just need the Apple $29 Thunderbolt to firewire adapter, and then you need a Firewire 800 to 400 cable. That's it. Buy you will have to use one of your Thunderbolt ports.


If one of the Thunderbolt ports is taken up with a hard drive, you can instead use a USB 3.0 drive, as USB 3 is much faster than firewire and with more bandwidth.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2013, 03:32 PM
SgtB903 SgtB903 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Nash,Tx
Posts: 7
Default Re: Digi 002 Mixing Console to brand new imac

Are you positive that the 002 mixing console can work as an audio interface ? Im just trying to verify before I just buy Pro Tools 10...Is there a way I can just upgrade it since I already have pro tools Le7.4...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2013, 05:10 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Digi 002 Mixing Console to brand new imac

7.4 will not run on OSX 10.8 (assuming 10.8 do to "latest version")
there are people using the 002 with 10

if the 002's serial number has not been used already you get some discount on the upgrade to 10

what is using your TB ports? and nether has a through port?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2013, 09:14 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: Digi 002 Mixing Console to brand new imac

I may have slightly mis-spoke. In the Protools 10 FAQ, it does not list the 002 under supported legacy interfaces. But the 003 works, and it's based on the same architecture.

The upgrade is based on your hardware serial number, not your LE software. PT10 is a full installer, so no need to first install 7.4, and it won't let you, anyway.

Once you get PT10, you can use any brand of interface, so there are lots of choices if you find that the 002 is having any issues.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2013, 05:52 AM
Paul_S's Avatar
Paul_S Paul_S is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: UA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Digi 002 Mixing Console to brand new imac

Quote:
Originally Posted by SgtB903 View Post
Hello everyone, I just purchased an iMac (latest version) the other day and a Digi 002 mixing console off ebay that didnt come with the chord to connect to the computer. What is the best way to connect my digi 002? Both of my thunderbolt ports will be occupied so I need to know the best way to connect it.And I also need to know which mbox do I need to get since the 002 cant be used as an audio interface for pro tools 10..THANKS
You can daisy chain TB devices to your iMac (e.g. TB storage ->Tb to FW ->002).

002 will work on PT10
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-29-2013, 06:55 AM
SgtB903 SgtB903 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Nash,Tx
Posts: 7
Default Re: Digi 002 Mixing Console to brand new imac

What will 002 work as in pro Tools 10 ? Audio Interface ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Le 8.0.5 PROBLEMS on Brand New iMac DJtrademark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 01-09-2013 12:37 AM
Pro Tools 8LE Freezing...brand new iMac! What is the problem?!?! DJM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 20 09-01-2011 04:50 PM
old school mBox, brand new iMac... HELP! Bicycle Lee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 12-12-2010 07:00 PM
I can't get Pro Tools LE to open a session on my brand new iMac kerbybaby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-07-2009 07:51 AM
ProTools Freezes Brand New Imac alecmcmahon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-11-2007 12:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com