Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2011, 12:56 PM
DaBeatCreata DaBeatCreata is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 9
Default Cant get Pro-Tools 9 to see the HD core card

Guys i have the 192 i/o and HD core card and running win 7 cant get Pro-Tools to see the card new to the HD system . I installed the pro-tools 9 BEFORE i had the HD 192i/o and the core card .
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2011, 04:42 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Cant get Pro-Tools 9 to see the HD core card

Do you have Pro Tools 9 HD along with a license for HD on your iLok?
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2011, 06:05 AM
DaBeatCreata DaBeatCreata is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 9
Default Re: Cant get Pro-Tools 9 to see the HD core card

i have the license for Pro-tools 9 on the ilok not the HD license. Would that make a diference in the Pro-Tools seeing the card?
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2011, 06:09 AM
DaBeatCreata DaBeatCreata is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 9
Default Re: Cant get Pro-Tools 9 to see the HD core card

I have the Pro-Tools 9 on there now and bought the HD upgrade and loaded that over the Pro-Tools 9 that was already on there and still not seeing the card . So i hooked up the 002 rack with the firewire and it saw it perfect. But i want the 192 i/o running not the 002
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT HD1 (core card PCI) x PTHD1(Accel core card PCIE) Alécio Costa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-02-2017 06:52 AM
Is it possible to run TDM card as Core Audio in Pro Tools 11 Firechild Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 08-31-2013 11:46 AM
FS: Pro Tools HD Core Card HD1 - PCI-X MichaelLewisMusic Buy & Sell 1 07-27-2012 05:46 AM
Pro Tools HD1 Accel Core PCIe Card w/Pro Tools 7.4 acmost Buy & Sell 5 07-12-2012 12:08 PM
FS Pro Tools HD core card PCI-X Raoul23 Buy & Sell 5 06-11-2012 10:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com