Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-02-2009, 11:40 AM
rabssi rabssi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 10
Default Running the same copy of PT on two computers

Hello

I am currently running PT LE 8.0cs3 on my WinXP desktop with an Mbox 2 pro. It's running great, and I have no serious issues with it at the moment. I am, however, considering purchasing one of the new MacBook Pros. My question is this: will I be able to run my copy of Pro Tools -- with the same serial # -- on both my desktop PC and my new MBP? I do a bit of travelling for work, and I'd love to be able to work on music while on the road.

I'd appreciate any help you wise fellows can provide.

Thanks,

Ronnie A.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-02-2009, 11:58 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Running the same copy of PT on two computers

Yes.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-02-2009, 11:59 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Running the same copy of PT on two computers

Keep in mind that all of the same requirements apply; you need a separate hard drive for PT audio, which for the MB means a qualified firewire external drive, so the "portable" solution isn't as portable as we would all like.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i7 computers with problems running protools 8 on windows 7 bmenchen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-07-2010 05:02 PM
can 1 copy of xp pro be installed on 2 computers?? shrike28 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-15-2004 05:17 PM
Using Mbox on 2 computers (copy protection?) vf124 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-08-2002 12:50 AM
Syncronizing Two Computers Running PT Derek S 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-12-2001 06:27 PM
protools in running in 2 computers del cosmos Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-18-2001 07:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com