Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2001, 02:08 PM
del cosmos del cosmos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 259
Default protools in running in 2 computers

Hi everyone!
I want to sync 2 apple G4's each with Protools 5 and 888/24 interfaces and both running audio and midi files in perfect sync.
Is this posible?
If yes,how can I do that?

Thank you.
Del cosmos
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2001, 04:06 PM
lupe lupe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: la,ca,usa
Posts: 35
Default Re: protools in running in 2 computers

Sure. Generate TC from one PT using a USD and send that to the other system. If you're REALLY picky you can have them look at Word Clock (Ardvark Box is one), this will make sure it's sample accurate. You also might be able to use the clock from one USD and use that to feed the clock of the other USD. There''s a lot of ways you can configure this. Good luck

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2001, 07:17 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: protools in running in 2 computers

audio yes I suppose, midi ????????? both macs dealing with the same midi setup at the same time ........ ouch ......... don't go there, believe me, tried it out just for fun back when I used Opcade studio 4 interfaces. Those can be connected to 2 macs at the same time ...... but .... in use ...... midi VOODOO man, not good, not good at all

If you must do midi on both, have dedicated interfaces and instruments assigned to both.


btw, for what purpose ????????? I mean 2 PT systems synced for audio track count ok, if you must I guess .... , but midi on both ....... ?????????

------------------
Chris Lambrechts
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i7 computers with problems running protools 8 on windows 7 bmenchen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-07-2010 05:02 PM
Running the same copy of PT on two computers rabssi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-02-2009 11:59 AM
One Protools two computers keithaska 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-09-2006 12:03 PM
Syncronizing Two Computers Running PT Derek S 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-12-2001 06:27 PM
ProTools with Two Computers michael c Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-10-2000 09:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com