Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2005, 02:32 PM
elv1s1sal1ve elv1s1sal1ve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 79
Default aux track signal but no midi signal?

Why can I get midi instrument signal through the aux track but none from the midi track that's being sent to the aux? The obvious issue that this presents, among others, is that I can hear the instrument but can't record it. Any ideas?
__________________
Gateway 7510GX, AMD Athlon 64 3700+ 2.39 GHz, Windows XP Pro, PTLE 7.3.1.123, MBox, 1 GB RAM, external Seagate 150 GB HD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2005, 02:38 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: aux track signal but no midi signal?

rec enable the midi track
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2005, 02:42 PM
elv1s1sal1ve elv1s1sal1ve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 79
Default Re: aux track signal but no midi signal?

did that. I've done this before several times, and as far as I can tell, I'm not doing anything different than I always do. I'm totally perplexed.
__________________
Gateway 7510GX, AMD Athlon 64 3700+ 2.39 GHz, Windows XP Pro, PTLE 7.3.1.123, MBox, 1 GB RAM, external Seagate 150 GB HD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2005, 03:05 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: aux track signal but no midi signal?

Make sure midi thru is turned on in the midi menu. Make sure you've selected the corrected midi outputs. Check that the midi cables are in to out and out to in.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-06-2005, 07:00 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,514
Default Re: aux track signal but no midi signal?

Follow Cliffy Boy's info and if it still doesn't work, check that your midi track is set to "ALL" on the input.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-06-2005, 07:18 PM
will the moor will the moor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 724
Default Re: aux track signal but no midi signal?

Follow CliffyBoy and Albee's info and if it still doesn't work, pray to the gods of outdated, limiting, non-musical serial protocols and see if that helps.

Will
__________________
http://soundofthatday.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 003/ LE 8.3 PROBLEM...NO MIDI SIGNAL FROM INTERFACE TO TRACK... josh2010 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-27-2012 08:48 AM
Instrument Track Inserts B+ no midi signal rmoat Windows 3 01-15-2011 04:49 PM
No audio signal or midi signal after pro tools 8.04 upgrade allgenres 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-01-2010 08:58 AM
No MIDI signal to Instrument Track suddenly. Help! SoundtrackArcade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-03-2006 10:57 AM
No Midi signal, no audio signal, buzzing monitors! 1tonstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-26-2004 07:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com