Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2011, 02:39 PM
bonfi64 bonfi64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Milan italy
Posts: 148
Default change patches in Hybrid

hi, it's probably the easiest thing, automation of patches with Hybrid, let's say 4 bars one patch and other four bars change patch with a simple automation in the edit window or within the Hybrid GUI, i really get lost, anyone?
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-29-2011, 03:19 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,093
Default Re: change patches in Hybrid

Can't do this. Easiest thing is to duplicate the instrument track, load the patch you want, and cut/paste the MIDI.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-29-2011, 03:48 PM
bonfi64 bonfi64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Milan italy
Posts: 148
Default Re: change patches in Hybrid

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Can't do this. Easiest thing is to duplicate the instrument track, load the patch you want, and cut/paste the MIDI.
thanks jimmy i was shure there was something like program change for hardware sinth, where you can writing automation, so this apply for every sinth or VI in PT?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-29-2011, 04:51 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,093
Default Re: change patches in Hybrid

I don't know of a single VI that implements program changes. Maybe there are those that do, I'm just not aware of any. The reason you can track program changes in Pro Tools is for use with hardware that does implement it.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AIR Hybrid Patches. Anyone? herzinberg Pro Tools 10 4 06-17-2012 09:35 PM
Anywhere To Get Hybrid Patches? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-07-2010 09:34 PM
Need hybrid patches thenassaproject Virtual Instruments 6 05-16-2010 10:27 PM
Hybrid 1.5 - new filter and patches rock! Sonic Nomad Virtual Instruments 9 01-20-2008 05:07 AM
Patches for Hybrid Everything Virtual Instruments 1 11-30-2007 08:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com