Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2008, 11:01 PM
Amnesiac Amnesiac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: San Jose, Costa Rica, Latin America
Posts: 58
Default How to change MIDI patches on protools 6.1

I'm trying to understand how patch and bank assignments work on PT 6.1. The program change window offers 128 patches from which I can choose, but where do I change the banks??

I feel foolish asking about this. But its just been around my head for so long I want to find the answer and browsing it on the net has confused me even further.

What are these "controller 0" and "controller 32" features? What are their concepts in general? what are they good for in PT?

Does "controller 0" mean "you can type your bank number here" ???


Anyone, shed some light on my ignorance, pls
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2008, 01:51 AM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: How to change MIDI patches on protools 6.1

Hi again,

Did you get my reply here:
http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...part=1#1245510

Did you get the patch names to show up in the Pro Tools Program Change window?

With that in place, you won't need to concern yourself with the cc00 and cc32 bank select stuff as they've been configured already within the .midnam patch name file.

If you do want to get your hands dirty, press the 'audition' button on your E-mu Proteus 1000 module, and note what it says on the screen. That's the cc00 (MSB) and cc32 (LSB) details that directly relates to the sound bank where the current patch is stored.

Again, having the patch name file loaded in Pro Tools makes life a truckload easier.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Change Patches via a Midi Keyboard Controller? teacherman Virtual Instruments 3 05-23-2008 03:39 AM
MIDI patches randomly change during recording? HEL Jj Cichon MIDI 1 05-22-2006 09:30 AM
Protools 6 Midi Patches Are Here morronga Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 08-13-2003 01:26 AM
Cannot get MIDI patches to change from PT6 orfeas MIDI 2 04-04-2003 04:00 PM
midi patches in the protools view... ATLSteve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-02-2003 07:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com