Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2007, 07:15 PM
Jenk2k Jenk2k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 468
Default How to change REASON patches in PRO TOOSL

does anyone know or at least aware of a how-to on getting pro tools to send a device change to Reason 3.0? I use Reason primarily for Drums.

example: I want to turn scream on for the verses of a song.

Should I just run another instance of reason on another track to solve this problem instead of trying to automate reason from pro tools?
__________________
We don't have the user centricity. Until we understand context, which is way beyond presence — presence is the most trivial notion, just am I on this device or not; it doesn't say am I meeting with something, am I focused on writing something. [LIST][*]Bill Gates .NET Briefing Day Speech (24 July 2002)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2007, 09:47 PM
CapnChem CapnChem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 49
Default Re: How to change REASON patches in PRO TOOSL

Yes, I believe you can only automate this device in Reason...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2007, 10:32 AM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,397
Default Re: How to change REASON patches in PRO TOOSL

yes, you can do this. you can write automation for the master bypass on the scream module. i know for sure you can do this in the reason sequencer.i am pretty sure you can do this in protools as well,you would have to add that (master bypass) to the automation list in protools. sorry i haven't used reason in a long time.
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
change patches in Hybrid bonfi64 Virtual Instruments 3 11-29-2011 04:51 PM
How to change MIDI patches on protools 6.1 Amnesiac MIDI 1 02-10-2008 01:51 AM
Is there a key command to change Virus Patches? Ru_C Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-21-2006 05:40 AM
MIDI patches randomly change during recording? HEL Jj Cichon MIDI 1 05-22-2006 09:30 AM
Cannot get MIDI patches to change from PT6 orfeas MIDI 2 04-04-2003 04:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com