Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2020, 08:47 PM
ms3north ms3north is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: NH
Posts: 4
Default (2)S1s+Dock-(2)iPadPro12.9&ipadAir10.5-only (2) iPads Connect

I am adding a second S1/iPad, but Eucon will only recognize one tablet or the other, but not both.

I have: Dock w/iPad 10.5", and (2) S1s w/ (2)iPad Pro 12.9"

All Firmware up to date. Control v19.12.1.3 on all 3 iPads. Eucontrol 19.12.1.23

With All controllers turned off and all iPads turned on and running control, all 3 iPads have the basic (blank) screen showing with the Econ symbol with red triangle on it, and the Mixer-Tracks-Channel-Meters-soft Keys-Monitoring menu bar at top, with transport controls available at the bottom of the screens.

But in the ALL SURFACES window, only the 2 iPad Pros are listed. But if I turn off Control on all 3 iPads and then restart Control only on the Dock iPad, I see it in the Surfaces window available to add to My Surfaces. OK, so I'll turn on one of the S1 iPads....OK. I see that one and so now I currently have (2) Avid Control iPads available in All Surfaces (I have not yet dragged anything into My Surfaces). And so far, I don't have either of the S1s or the dock turned on. I start up the app on the 2nd iPad Pro (s1#2) and though the app loads on the iPad, it is not listed or available in the All Surfaces screen. (however, I could see it there if I turned off the iPad 10" on the dock and then restart the app on the iPad Pro#2 again. Then I will see it and won't be able to see the one on the dock. It's one or the other! Now if I turn on both S1s and the Dock hardware, I will see them in the All Surfaces window.
Basically, 3 controllers and 3 iPads, but I can only see 5 things available in All Surfaces window. (2) iPads and (3) controllers. Everything is on the same network and like I have described, individually I can see each one, but not together. And which ever one I CAN see is not interfering with the 3rd iPad. I can always see 2 of the 3 iPads running control. (and the app starts and displays on all 3 iPads at the same time.

Please tell me what setting is apparently different or colliding between these 2 iPads!!

The goal here is S1Left, S1Middle, DockRight w/iPad Pro 12.9 on each S1 and iPad 10" on the Dock with the Dock being the "master" where I can see all tracks or focus on a channel, etc. The S1s should display the first 16 tracks in order, and the iPad Pros should just be corresponding meters.

Thank You for any expertise offered!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2020, 07:24 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,632
Default Re: (2)S1s+Dock-(2)iPadPro12.9&ipadAir10.5-only (2) iPads Connect

Can you do this and let me know the answer. Run each Control App separately so you see it in the All Surfaces list on its own. Then highlight it and click show info. What is the Mac Address of it? Do this for all 3 iPads and let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2020, 11:20 AM
ms3north ms3north is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: NH
Posts: 4
Default Re: (2)S1s+Dock-(2)iPadPro12.9&ipadAir10.5-only (2) iPads Connect

Good Call. They are sharing the same MAC address. FA-2A-90-14-CD-B5
Now how do I change one??

I think this happened because when setting up new iPad I cloned the other one and then it did a restore from iCloud for the apps, etc. So basically, it thinks the new one is the old one and they can't both have the same MAC address.

Good Call. But I do still need to know how to change the address on one of them - if anyone could tell me.

Thank You!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2020, 02:00 PM
ms3north ms3north is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: NH
Posts: 4
Default Re: (2)S1s+Dock-(2)iPadPro12.9&ipadAir10.5-only (2) iPads Connect

Just to be clear - two of them share the address FA-2A-90-14-CD-B5 and the other has an address of 07-0C-28-C6-OC-AF.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2020, 08:21 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,632
Default Re: (2)S1s+Dock-(2)iPadPro12.9&ipadAir10.5-only (2) iPads Connect

This is our problem I think. The release next week should fix it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D-Command and Ipads Will Russell ICON & C|24 1 09-06-2019 07:19 AM
Suggestion: Users of S3&Dock together: dock fader becomes 5th VCA master fader bassmagnetic Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 0 10-01-2016 08:20 AM
How do you hardwire connect both Dock and iPad" Cherub1 Pro Tools 12 0 06-04-2016 05:07 PM
Multiple iPads and PT Control Apps Dan Smith Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 5 05-19-2016 08:58 AM
Can Scorch sync with other iPads? apl4 Avid Scorch (iOS) Forum 1 09-23-2011 02:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com