Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2013, 11:47 AM
postman56 postman56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 401
Default AIR Vintage Filter in 7.4 possible?

Is there anyone able to runDigidesign AIR Vintage Filter
in Protools 7.4? I like the EQ effects I'm hearing,and just thought I'd ask anyone if
was possible to get them to work in the older PT and if so,what version works?
Much Appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2013, 11:55 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,548
Default Re: AIR Vintage Filter in 7.4 possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by postman56 View Post
Is there anyone able to runDigidesign AIR Vintage Filter
in Protools 7.4? I like the EQ effects I'm hearing,and just thought I'd ask anyone if
was possible to get them to work in the older PT and if so,what version works?
Much Appreciated
Hi,

From memory we were able to get the air instruments to run in pre PT8 so i could work, just need to drop it in the plugins folder and see.

But you need to own PT8 to have the installer with the air plugs included.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2013, 01:40 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: AIR Vintage Filter in 7.4 possible?

postman, please don't cross post like this
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems to bus Vintage Filter (and automation) chabarax RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 3 03-26-2014 05:25 PM
air vintage filter Fabulous Pro Tools 11 2 10-25-2013 02:58 PM
Air Vintage Filter in 7.4? Possible postman56 RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 1 03-22-2013 01:39 PM
Vintage Filter Tips and Tricks RussUK Tips & Tricks 2 01-17-2009 01:58 PM
Any good Filter / Step Filter Plug-ins? Jsswtpmp182 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-07-2006 05:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com