Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2009, 01:21 PM
JCWarrior JCWarrior is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 375
Default Track Issue - Need Help

I created a new session with several treacks. They remain "selected" and I can not de-select them. I have tried everything I can think of. I know it's something simple and stupid but.......

Thanks.
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.16Ghz, 4 GB RAM, OS X 10.6.8,
1-Maxtor 200G & 1-OWC 80G External Firewire Drive. - Pro Tools 9.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2009, 01:29 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,424
Default Re: Track Issue - Need Help

Option-click on any single track, or create a new track and click on it to de-select the others.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2009, 01:32 PM
Richard901 Richard901 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 461
Default Re: Track Issue - Need Help

I've had this problem - strange!

Just hold down the Apple (cmd) key and left click on one of the track names. The track should be deselected. Then left click again (no cmd key) and it should be the only track selected.

Hope this makes sense.
There's probably an easy way to stop this happening - Anyone?

Richard
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2009, 01:35 PM
Richard901 Richard901 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 461
Default Re: Track Issue - Need Help

albee1952

You beat me to it.
Your alt key idea is much better than using cmd - one operation instead of two.

Thanks.

Richard
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2009, 03:54 PM
JCWarrior JCWarrior is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 375
Default Re: Track Issue - Need Help

Thanks everyone.
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.16Ghz, 4 GB RAM, OS X 10.6.8,
1-Maxtor 200G & 1-OWC 80G External Firewire Drive. - Pro Tools 9.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-18-2009, 06:14 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,424
Default Re: Track Issue - Need Help

I got lucky as I mainly use a PC and many key commands are a little different.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track solo issue 8.0.4 The Dougfather 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 86 05-27-2011 06:26 PM
Click Track Issue revola 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-20-2010 07:19 PM
PT 8 Instrument Track Issue timstar78 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-15-2009 11:43 PM
Track Non-Playback Issue noiseboy55 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-26-2007 03:39 PM
Import track issue talkingdog Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-07-2002 07:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com