Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2005, 08:39 AM
sndchck sndchck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 46
Default How Much RAM Can 6.4 Use? Is There A Limit?

Just curious.

I'm using an 002R with my G5 1.6/1.5G RAM.
If i bump it up to 3G's will i notice much improvement?

tnx,
sndchck
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2005, 01:03 PM
groan groan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 43
Default Re: How Much RAM Can 6.4 Use? Is There A Limit?

i guess theres no limit.. RAM is memory, if you have 1.5G RAM and you upgrade up to 3G, you will go 2 times faster. Anyway 1.5G is enough but, if you get more, your computer will be more fluent...
__________________
old bastard
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2005, 09:00 AM
valvebrother valvebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 815
Default Re: How Much RAM Can 6.4 Use? Is There A Limit?

Quote:
i guess theres no limit.. RAM is memory, if you have 1.5G RAM and you upgrade up to 3G, you will go 2 times faster. Anyway 1.5G is enough but, if you get more, your computer will be more fluent...
Protools won't behave any differently with 3G vs. 1.5G, RAM, after a certain point, has very little effect on PT. More CPU? Yes. More RAM? No. 1.5G is plenty. The only reason to have more is if you are running virtual samplers that load their programs in to RAM; then you can eat up a lot.

D
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
32 I/O limit? CamM macOS 8 08-31-2012 12:00 PM
ADC Limit??? JayNocturn Pro Tools 9 5 11-04-2010 07:53 PM
PT and 4gb ram limit Boe Larsen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 12-24-2009 04:43 AM
CPU limit for mac 400 Mhz, help please ! mherrstrom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-14-2004 01:35 PM
to limit or not to limit? Mikhail 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-09-2003 11:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com