Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2018, 09:35 AM
Jim Morris Jim Morris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Tampa, Florida, USA
Posts: 162
Default Application Manager

Does Application Manager work for ANYONE? Why do they keep updating it, if they won't fix it? The troubleshooting guide mentions:

"Not responding ("Authenticating" or "Initializing")
Unable to connect to the Avid servers"

but then gives NO advice on how to fix those issues.

Somebody is asleep at the code wheel....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2018, 01:04 PM
orvillej orvillej is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 91
Default Re: Application Manager

I uninstall it immediately. It's useless.
__________________
using PT 2018.4, 21.5' iMac i5 2.7 gHz 8GB RAM,Sierra 10.13.5, Apollo Twin interface, PacificProAudio Oxford 911 drives
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-15-2018, 02:29 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,411
Default Re: Application Manager

It’s awfully poor quality code that might work for a while OK and then will have problems. Should be an automatic uninstall. Kind of what I expect you might get when an outsourcing/third party development company sells a struggling software company on outsourcing development to some low-cost overseas team....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2018, 02:37 PM
_JJ_ _JJ_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 58
Default Re: Application Manager

I also uninstall it immediately, making sure to uncheck the uninstaller itself.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2018, 11:24 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,984
Default Re: Application Manager

I use it infrequently to check if any plug-ins need updating, but have it stopped from starting automatically when Windows starts - thanks CCleaner.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-16-2018, 03:04 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 247
Default Re: Application Manager

never experienced a prob with AM at this stage as it seems to function as expected... is this an issues with particular versions or setups?
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.12, Cubase AI 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Application Manager... Darren Harker Licensing & Accounts 1 09-07-2018 01:16 PM
Application Manager jchan Pro Tools 12 3 11-07-2017 10:13 AM
12.8.1 Not in Application Manager taylor4814 Pro Tools 12 6 08-28-2017 10:54 AM
Can Not Log In To Application Manager MicESanzMusic Pro Tools | First Discussion 5 07-02-2017 08:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com