Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2015, 08:51 PM
sandcastle sandcastle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: US
Posts: 9
Default My S3 simply doesn't work anymore with Eucon 3.2(.1) and PT 11.3

Hi,

Very frustrating. It's wired as it's always been: straight cat5 cable directly from the S3 to the new Mac Pro.

Network preferences sees is just fine. Was on DHCP before, switched to "Manually / 10.0.0.2 / 255.255.0.0" as suggested by some people on this forum. OS X's network preferences see it as connected, i get a green dot.

EuControl simply doesn't seem to be working properly anymore though. The application crashes all the time... and I just can't get this thing to work on Pro Tools anymore.

It has already cost me several hours of frustration. Any light on how to get to a solution here?
__________________
Macbook Pro Retina, OS X Mountain Lion, PT 10
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2015, 03:05 PM
made made is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 228
Default Re: My S3 simply doesn't work anymore with Eucon 3.2(.1) and PT 11.3

Make sure you are in Studio mode.
Set the Mac to DHCP.
You might have to add the S3 in EuCOntrol once again.
__________________
i7 3,39GHz, 32GB, PTHD2018.12, OS 10.12.6, S3, Transport, (EuCon 19.5.1.44)
LIO
AJA XT-Express
Reaper 5.97, Fireface UCX
MacbookPro i7 PTHD2018.12 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no Eucon anymore? 3.2 doesnt work kava Artist Series 15 04-07-2015 01:31 AM
M-box mini doesn't work anymore. chazc080488 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-25-2008 09:34 PM
itunes doesn't work anymore?!?! ichbin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-09-2006 05:38 PM
Midi doesn't work anymore kd_rome MIDI 1 06-24-2004 10:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com