Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2018, 05:19 PM
bklynsburning bklynsburning is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 2
Default midi studio set up..yamaha dd-65 not listed

hi guys...first time user

my yamaha dd-65 drum pads arent listed in the midi studio setup...i tried using the dd-50 option but it isnt recording the correct sounds

are there any plug ins or work arounds i can use?

edit...forgot to mention i am using a MIO iConnect MIDI to USB cable

thanx

Last edited by bklynsburning; 01-28-2018 at 01:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2018, 05:15 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,037
Default Re: midi studio set up..yamaha dd-65 not listed

I'm not sure which drum plug-in you are using, but there are two ways to correct this.

1.) If the plug-in supports MIDI mapping, you will need to map each drum sound to the same MIDI note number the dd-65 is sending.

2.) The other way would be to assign the MIDI note number the plug-in expects to your dd-65. You can find how to do this in the manual under the Setting The MIDI Note Number section.

So for instance, if your plug in expects Tom 1 to be MIDI note number 04, you would have to make sure the pad you are hitting for Tom 1 is sending MIDI note number 04.

https://usa.yamaha.com/files/downloa...dd65_en_om.pdf
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2018, 05:38 AM
bklynsburning bklynsburning is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 2
Default Re: midi studio set up..yamaha dd-65 not listed

thanx for the reply junkgear...just seen this

sorry...im starting from factory defaults and package offered...is there a drum plug in i should buy and add on?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yamaha AW16G not listed in MIDI devices OrangeChicken505 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 05-20-2010 01:28 PM
Midi Port not listed ilianarose 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-17-2006 09:35 AM
Midi Port not Listed ilianarose MIDI 0 03-17-2006 09:08 AM
Midi Port not listed ilianarose 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-16-2006 07:14 PM
Yamaha synth>MIDI Channels>Pro Tools.......Yamaha user's LOOK!! B-man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 12-29-2002 12:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com