Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2018, 05:43 AM
digiplex digiplex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: TN
Posts: 39
Default Wave's plugins mia

Pro Tools first doesn't see all my plugins.
I did do a scan but they still are missing
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2018, 06:09 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,183
Default Re: Wave's plugins mia

PT First only load plugins that have been purchased through the Marketplace and the stock plugins
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2018, 06:20 AM
digiplex digiplex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: TN
Posts: 39
Default Re: Wave's plugins mia

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
PT First only load plugins that have been purchased through the Marketplace and the stock plugins
Well then why does it see my focusrite red and tsar then.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2018, 01:12 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 409
Default Re: Wave's plugins mia

Focusrite is/was and avid partner so they are sort of "Avid" plugins. I don't know about the Tsar but it may be a similar circumstance
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 18.1 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2018, 01:31 PM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,183
Default Re: Wave's plugins mia

Yes, even though I got my Volko plugins on their website they appear in the app manager with the rest of my Avid plugins
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wave plugins still being written for tdm? Emcha_audio Pro Tools 10 8 10-23-2011 05:49 AM
Wave Plugins not working as they should GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-14-2007 09:53 AM
Wave plugins and PT7.3 Headmxr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-26-2007 06:26 PM
Reason and Wave Lab Plugins denoremusic Tips & Tricks 1 01-31-2005 10:44 AM
WAVE PLUGINS & WINDOWS XP PRO Ryan H. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-02-2002 06:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com