Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2018, 09:44 AM
contactjimmitchell contactjimmitchell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: us
Posts: 2
Default Casio CDP120 not showing up in MIDI studio

Hi, Sorry for the novice question here. I am running PT|F on Win10 (64, new install) and can not get PT to see the keyboard as an input choice. I have launched under Admin, with Run as Admin, and even when I create a "new instrument" in Midi Studio, it does not allow me to select any input (the button remains grayed out and titled "none". I have reinstalled PT|F. PT sees and records audio from the same keyboard coming through our interface. Help! I am a decent tech guy but not an audio guy, that is my son (he is studying audio recording). Guidance?

BTW, I have drafted up a simple word doc for installing PF|F on a PC for primarily Mac users, for folks no as familiar with the Windows chaos environment. Free to anyone who wants it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2018, 07:59 PM
contactjimmitchell contactjimmitchell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: us
Posts: 2
Default Re: Casio CDP120 not showing up in MIDI studio

OK figured it out. I needed to have my Casio turned on prior to launching PT|F. Kind of basic, sorry. I had thought I had tried all the start up sequences, but clearly I missed something.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Casio CDP120 as midi controller composer05 Pro Tools 12 1 12-18-2016 06:58 PM
Casio CTK- 720 as midi set up in PT Express christian40 Pro Tools Express on Windows 0 05-08-2014 02:54 PM
Sending Midi from Casio to PT 6 on Mac JuicyMusic Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 02-10-2013 07:56 PM
Radium 49 not showing up in midi studio anymore? CJJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 06-16-2010 05:23 PM
Casio MIDI Problem Codyw252 MIDI 7 08-16-2009 10:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com