Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2018, 05:14 PM
DocDan's Avatar
DocDan DocDan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 1
Default Limitations of ProTools First?

ProTools First questions
from an experienced former PT User (up to vers. 8, a bit 10)
now trying out PT First
and discovering a totally worsened experience!

I was a ProTools user for 20 years (from version 3 until v.8 then shortly vers.10)
I had invested in my RTAS plug-ins etc. and didn’t want to be forced to upgrade everything due to the changes Avid recently made.
Now I’m running some new hardware (MacBook Pro / Sierra) and there’s the end to that line.

So I have experimented a while now with the newest PT”First”- just to work on some basic recording/editing tasks, well knowing that I can’t use my full virtual studio… (but I can go back at anytime to my old mac with everything running very fine with snow leopard and PT8

It’s quite shocking how many things have changed- and most of them to the worse (at least that’s what it seems now to me unless you can inform me otherwise and it’s just the crippled PT First versions fault…)

1)
Online ONLY???

I want to use it anywhere, also at my lodge, there’s no internet!!!
It says I can choose to create a session (stored locally as it used to be)
even then it produces a “project” and tries to upload something to the cloud
I DO WANT AND NEED THE CHOICE of working completely offline on the road, or in my lodge with no internet!!!

if I’m forced to the “cloud” it is a major DRAWBACK and cripples the programm to a bad toy!!!

When I tried to open my session with no access to internet it warned me in the open dialog (“dashboard”) that there was now a “version conflict”; the session still opened, my edits seemed to be there but all my crossfades had dissapeared!!

2)
(cross)fades:

where are the fade files stored now? (no fades folder anymore…)
when I bounce (“export”) they were not included (committed) in the bounce even though
I had selected many clips and crossfades…
The same when consolidating a selection including audio clips and crossfades resulted in a newly combined region of the audio but also ignored the crossfades.

3)
where is the session overview window?
no preferences anymore?

4)
where is the storing structure of a session folder in the finder?
I found a very cryptic folder called “eeBjeq5djbnL_BzzXtkZIcsdgsdigsdig” etc. gibberish in a folder “project cache” (even though I just wanted to work with a regular session!!!!). It seemes Avid doesn’t want any user interaction with this packaged file: but of course I looked into it (right click: “show package content”) when I tried to access an earlier autosave version from there ProTools said it can’t open those ptpx files (error -200006)- what???

So how can I access autosaved backups selecting the time I want?
From the open dialog I only get the option of opening latest auto-backup- what if I need the backup from 2 hours earlier?

5)
no playlists on tracks?
can’t find them anymore

6)
groups?
I cant seem to find them anymore…
there are clip groups but they don’t work the way I expect them,
also where’s the “show groups” option for the edit window…

7)
region lists?
I cant seem to find them at all…
also no “show regions list” option for the edit window…

8)
documention:
no (big) pdf manual anymore?

just this sluggish / slow / incomlete online help version? Is that it, really?
It’s also so small that I have to wear 2 reading glasses on top of each other with no option I can see to increasae font sizes.
it’s pretty useless, for example when i searched for “bounce” it returned nothing

9)
I can’t import tracks from other sessions anymore??

10)
I can’t “save as” (like in an earlier session format) anymore??



this list will probably get even longer but I'll stop for now to get a chance of a reply

#ciao
Dan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2018, 11:07 AM
destefano.rafa destefano.rafa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Fulda, Germany
Posts: 1
Default Re: Limitations of ProTools First?

You do realise this is a free and limited version of Pro Tools, right?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2018, 12:15 AM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 521
Default Re: Limitations of ProTools First?

Everything you have listed is available with any paid pro tools application. The First version is targeted at inexperienced users
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 18.7 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-09-2018, 10:02 AM
EdgarRothermich's Avatar
EdgarRothermich EdgarRothermich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: West Hollywood
Posts: 82
Default Re: Limitations of ProTools First?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DocDan View Post

It’s quite shocking how many things have changed- and most of them to the worse (at least that’s what it seems now to me unless you can inform me otherwise and it’s just the crippled PT First versions fault…)
Things have not changed from previous versions, because Pro Tools | First is a new application with an (on purpose) limited feature set, targeted to new users as a "try before you buy" product.

Although it is limited, for a free Pro Tools version you can get quite far before feeling the need to pay for next version.
__________________
Edgar Rothermich
Author of "Pro Tools | First 12 - How it Works"
from the Graphically Enhanced Manuals (GEM) series
http://DingDingMusic.com/
YouTube Channel Music Tech Explained https://YouTube.com/c/MusicTechExplained/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Limitations with 8GB RAM? TriValleyScott Getting Started 12 04-19-2013 11:49 PM
Protools LE - Digi 002 - limitations... mesaboogiewes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 18 12-30-2007 06:28 PM
Ram limitations jc7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-20-2007 06:40 AM
Midi limitations in Protools 6.X brokenandallen MIDI 1 03-08-2004 08:56 AM
Lets discuss the limitations of ProTools FREE Mr Scary P4P 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-17-2002 03:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com