Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2018, 09:08 AM
MetalOfDoom MetalOfDoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default Starting recording in the middle of a measure

Excuse my ignorance, but does ProTools First have the ability to begin recording in the middle of a measure or on a specific beat of the measure? Because so far, it seems I only can get it to start recording at the beginning of a measure.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2018, 10:53 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,181
Default Re: Starting recording in the middle of a measure

Use Quick Punch Mode it will start recording wherever the cursor is when you press the record button. Also make sure you are in Slip Mode (F2) if you want to be able to move between the grid bars
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2018, 11:00 AM
MetalOfDoom MetalOfDoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Starting recording in the middle of a measure

Awesome! Thanks. I never had the time to sit down and learn the complete functionality of Pro Tools First.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2018, 01:00 PM
MetalOfDoom MetalOfDoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Starting recording in the middle of a measure

Is there any way to get ProTools do display a line on each beat, as opposed to just each measure? That would make it easier to place the cursor exact where it needs to be.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2018, 01:04 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,802
Default Re: Starting recording in the middle of a measure

Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalOfDoom View Post
Is there any way to get ProTools do display a line on each beat, as opposed to just each measure? That would make it easier to place the cursor exact where it needs to be.
Grid mode(F4) and grid value. I suggest spending some time on youtube watching some "getting started with pro tools" videos as that will get you up and running much faster than coming here for every question(seeing it in action beats reading about it)
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-05-2018, 01:05 PM
MetalOfDoom MetalOfDoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Starting recording in the middle of a measure

Thanks. I agree.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Starting timeline on measure 2? coolbreeze475 Pro Tools 12 3 07-10-2015 08:29 PM
Adding a measure to middle of song Tom Case Pro Tools 10 5 04-21-2014 10:40 AM
Tempo Change for a 24 measure section in the middle of a cue?? orangedog Pro Tools 10 4 04-19-2013 12:18 AM
Recording stops in the middle of my play Strategystar General Discussion 2 08-01-2010 07:51 PM
How do you prevent the cursor from starting at measure one? Imagine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-06-2003 05:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com