Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2018, 05:57 PM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 352
Default HOW do you get the monitors to show up on the setup page?

I have 3 sets of monitors: A: 5.1 Surround B: Stereo C: 2.1

All 3 sets are powered and can be activated directly from the Nuendo Control Room. After, literally, months of back & forth and trial & error, I finally got the CR Volume knob to work on my MC Control. But I still don't have TANGIBLE control from the controller.

When I go to the setup page for the monitors, its all blank. HOW DO I GET THE MONITORS TO SHOW UP ON THAT PAGE?!!? There's no page for Tracks, Surround or Setup in the Eucontrol panel. So how am I supposed to setup the control room?

The manual only tells me what's supposed to happen, or can happen when the monitors are connected. Mine are connected and working fine. But there's no indication of it on the monitor page in the setup window. Is this another Studio Express issue?

Last edited by KeyplayerG; 04-21-2018 at 08:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2018, 05:23 PM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 352
Default Re: HOW do you get the monitors to show up on the setup page?

Okay, does this page work for PT users?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2018, 06:11 PM
simonjewel's Avatar
simonjewel simonjewel is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 289
Default Re: HOW do you get the monitors to show up on the setup page?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KeyplayerG View Post
Okay, does this page work for PT users?


As far as I am aware it doesn’t work ... I wish many things did to do with monitors and particularly control room volume ... one day maybe
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2.8 ghz Intel Zeon, 20 gig ram, Yosemite 10.10.5, Pro Tools 10,11,12.7.1, Logic Pro X 10.2, UA Apollo 16 quad, UA Octo Pcies, Dangerous Music 2 Bus, Antelope Audio Satori, Lynx Studio Hilo, Neve 542, Neve 511, API 505 DI, Bettermaker CV502. Avid Artist Mix, Avid Artist Control, Softube Console 1 mk11.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2018, 07:44 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,416
Default Re: HOW do you get the monitors to show up on the setup page?

On the Artist Control, the Monitor Knob just Controls the main Speakers (Monitor Channel), I think you can use Softkeys to switch between other Speaker (Monitor Channels). To control Monitor (Nuendo Cue 1) A hold shift and turn the Artist Control Monitor knob. Don't confuse the main Speaker (Monitor channels) for the Monitors (Cues).
On the touchscreen, you can select any sources setup for these 2 outputs.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2018, 08:57 PM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 352
Default Re: HOW do you get the monitors to show up on the setup page?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
On the Artist Control, the Monitor Knob just Controls the main Speakers (Monitor Channel), I think you can use Softkeys to switch between other Speaker (Monitor Channels). To control Monitor (Nuendo Cue 1) A hold shift and turn the Artist Control Monitor knob. Don't confuse the main Speaker (Monitor channels) for the Monitors (Cues).
On the touchscreen, you can select any sources setup for these 2 outputs.
Okay, I found the SOFT KEYS PAGE (CONTROL ROOM). I didn't have to use the shift button to change between the speakers. I just selected from the 3 labeled buttons (CR: Surround, CR: Stereo & CR: Mono) and watched the Nuendo CR to see what happened. The order was mislabeled for the order of my monitors. But that was an easy fix. The CR Knob automatically switched to a master volume for which ever was selected. THANKS A LOT! This was really bugging me!

I don't suppose there's anyway to map those controls to my faders, huh? I would love to make a CR Layout on my MC (Fdr. 1: Surround, Fdr. 2: Stereo, Fdr. 3: 2.1 Cubes & Fdr. 4: Attention Fader)!

So I guess the question now is, WHY isn't there any info of any kind on the actual setup page?

Last edited by KeyplayerG; 04-08-2018 at 06:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-08-2018, 08:36 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,416
Default Re: HOW do you get the monitors to show up on the setup page?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KeyplayerG View Post
So I guess the question now is, WHY isn't there any info of any kind on the actual setup page?
I think thats a question for Steinberg ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-09-2018, 10:10 AM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 352
Default Re: HOW do you get the monitors to show up on the setup page?

I went into Eucontrol to review the commands. The CR commands were for Eucon Presets. So, I switched them to Select Monitor 1, 2 & 3 respectively.

Now the soft key selection reflects the same as the Nuendo CR (when I select 1 on the MC, A lights up on in Nuendo. When I select 2 on the MC, B lights up in Nuendo, etc.) This is all good.



BTW, is there any way to map the CR Controls to the 1st 3 faders?

Last edited by KeyplayerG; 04-09-2018 at 10:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playback Engine setup page opinion j.thomas Pro Tools Software (Win) 3 10-25-2011 08:48 AM
I/O setup page vs I/O hardware inserts jjamesbomb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-21-2008 02:14 AM
SPDIF issue: Keep losing Connection and Missing a Page in Setup> Hardware Baritonealone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-23-2008 02:51 PM
002 does not show up in Audio/Midi Setup felix13 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-07-2005 10:58 AM
Bigger i/o setup Page TommyT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-19-2005 11:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com