Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2018, 04:22 PM
cshaw cshaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Bastrop, TX
Posts: 126
Default EQ/DYN Cycling not working on Artist Mix

From what I understand, if you have two different EQs on a channel and want to switch between controlling one or the other, pressing the EQ switch on the Artist Mix should cycle through the two eqs. Same goes for multiple dynamics plugins.

From the What's new in PT 2018 doc:

"You can specify the starting slot for EQ/Dyn cycling. This lets you optimize EQ and Dyn cycling (via repeated pressing of the EQ or Dyn switches) to start from either a specific slot, or from the most recently cycled slot."


I can't seem to get this working. I've changed the cycling settings in Preferences > Mixing > Controllers to no avail.

I have the latest version of EuControl (3.7.0) and all of my surfaces (Mix & Transport) have the latest firmware.

Does anyone else have this problem or is able to get it to work?
__________________
www.chrisshawmix.com

PT 2018.1
HD Native
Hackintosh i7 3.4 GHz Quad Core Sandy Bridge
Apogee Ensemble
OSX 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2018, 08:51 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,493
Default Re: EQ/DYN Cycling not working on Artist Mix

Yes sorry this should have said S6 only in the PT guide. This will be coming to EuControl soon though.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2018, 02:58 AM
made made is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 228
Default Re: EQ/DYN Cycling not working on Artist Mix

Do you mean this feature will soon come to the remaining Eucon surfaces?
It's already in the PT preferences:

Doesn't work on the S3
__________________
i7 3,39GHz, 32GB, PTHD12.8.2, OS 10.12.6, S3, Transport, (EuCon 3.7)
HD Native PCIe - Aurora16-LT-HD
Intensity Pro (Desktop Video 10.4.3.)
Reaper 5.50, Fireface UCX
MacbookPro i7 PTHD11.3.1, OS 10.10.5
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-01-2018, 08:42 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,493
Default Re: EQ/DYN Cycling not working on Artist Mix

Yes I hope to make this available across all EUCON Surfaces.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2018, 03:13 PM
espron espron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Norway
Posts: 312
Default Re: EQ/DYN Cycling not working on Artist Mix

Any news on this Eddie? Great to finally have it on the S6, really miss it on the Artist!

Espen
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2018, 07:41 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,493
Default Re: EQ/DYN Cycling not working on Artist Mix

No news yet...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-31-2018, 02:38 PM
espron espron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Norway
Posts: 312
Default Re: EQ/DYN Cycling not working on Artist Mix

Ok, really hope this will be included in 18.4! Along with support for hidden tracks on the Artist series..
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-18-2018, 01:09 AM
espron espron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Norway
Posts: 312
Default Re: EQ/DYN Cycling not working on Artist Mix

Bumping this. Is this still on your list Eddie? I really hope so.

Espen
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-19-2018, 01:25 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,493
Default Re: EQ/DYN Cycling not working on Artist Mix

Its on my list yes ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-25-2018, 09:37 AM
espron espron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Norway
Posts: 312
Default Re: EQ/DYN Cycling not working on Artist Mix

Nice!
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Artist Control not working at all garnoil Artist Series 3 12-07-2016 01:27 PM
Artist Mix not working with Pro Tools 9 advision205 Artist Series 1 12-27-2013 10:45 AM
Artist Mix No Longer Working in OS X 10.8.4 Chingy Artist Series 6 07-03-2013 04:46 PM
Artist Mix Not Working in PT11? Chingy Pro Tools 11 9 07-01-2013 10:56 PM
Artist mix not working in Hui or Mackie Crevice Artist Series 11 08-27-2012 10:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com